Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2620
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/10/2012

Have you any input on a company named Homeserve. It is a warranty company for your home on such things as water lines, sewer lines.

It was recommended by Water One of Johnson County for home repair work on such things as plumbing, Heating and Air, sewer lines, and water lines on your property. It is for emergency service. Many companies of this type are not recommended. Does anyone know of this company and its track record? You pay a set yearly fee. Many companies of this type have many restrictions and do not pay. Has anyone had experience with them?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

1
Vote

Hi, you stated : " Many companies of this type are not recommended. Does anyone know of this company and its track record? You pay a set yearly fee. Many companies of this type have many restrictions and do not pay."

Thos concerns and who will actually do the repairs,would by my concerns also.

In the Heating and Air Conditioning world since 1975, I never found a consumer ,that had a failure, that was happy with any warranty company.

Check them out as much as you can, "buyer beware".

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

-1
Votes

Hi, leaha.

Be sure to check out both companies here on Angie's List. Angie’s List Answers is agreat place to find advice from professionals, but to check on a specific company—particularly one that's asking you to pay a yearly fee—visit www.angieslist.com.

Answered 5 years ago by HughV

-3
Votes

I recentlyjoined the HomeServe USA team and was glad you asked the question in this forum. Thecompany has an A rating by Angie’s List members who have been serviced by themand currently protects over 1 million homeowners from those unexpected repairsnot covered by typical home insurance plans or by local utility service. Forexample, for a nominal monthly fee of around $5 a month, customers are coveredup to $3,000 per service call in the event of a water service line break,including labor and materials.


As a homeowner, I've had problems with my water service line, sewage line, and heating and cooling systems. Had I known about HomeServe earlier, I would have saved a great deal of time, money, and furstration on repairs.


Don't just take my word for it...you can see what just a few of HomeServeUSA's many satisfiedcustomers have shared about their experiences below:


“We noticed a water leakbubbling out of the ground near the curb and called HomeServe. A representativecame out in the rain, 10 p.m. at night. Within 24 hours the leak was found,fixed and the water was turned back on.”
L.K., New Jersey


“On Saturday morning, Idiscovered a big leak. I called HomeServe and they came out Saturday afternoonand discovered I needed the pipe replaced. They replaced it promptly and werevery courteous, I think they did a great job.”
Bobby S., Missouri


“My sewer line backed up andwater was coming into my basement. HomeServe USA took my call and within four hours,everything was taken care of! The contractor they sent out was extremelyhelpful and explained everything to me. He did not rush and cleaned everythingup. I could not be happier with the experience I had. I am thankful every day Ihave the sewer line protection plan. It has paid for itself.”
Julia M., Kentucky


To see what even more satisfied customers have said, click here!

Source: http://homeservewaterlinecoverage.com...

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9008075

1
Vote

This just for information, do your own internet search, there are things to consider,not for me to determine who is right.

http://www.gazettetimes.com/news/local/corvallis-police-ignore-water-service-li
ne-mailing/article_f4389954-675e-11e1-aaa7-0019bb2963f4.html

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

One thing to keep in mind is that Angie's List has found that home warranty companies have been among the most complained about categories on the list.

Angie's List staff produce all kinds of articles, videos and other content to help consumers make good choices with their time and money. Here are some on the topic of home warranties:

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/4-...

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/fa...

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/wh...

Source: 

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

2
Votes

HomeServe promotes itself as a warranty company. They sent plumbers out to repair my issue then refused service. Refused to pay the plumbers and denied service. The next week removed payment from my account. All they could tell me was according to the notes the plumber that were trying to repair my problem were not authorized to repair the plumbing. They sent the plumbers, wasn't that authorization for repair ? Not only that, Homeserve did not want the plumbing company to repair and bill me out of pocket and fired the plumbing company.


Seriously, what kind of company does that ? I am having to repair the plumbing out of pocket and cancelling the policy.


Do not use Homeserve whatever you do.


BR

Charleston , SC

Answered 2 years ago by BRattSC

1
Vote

This company is absolutely useless and waste of money.I was stupid enough to use them from 2003,paying above $300 a year.For all these years I needed only minor repairs,probably for $300-$400 altogether.Only recently I needed to replace a water heater and found out

the heater itself is not covered,but even labor to replace a heater is not covered as well.

Think about how much money I wasted over 13 years.Nobody needs this coverage,just hire a plumber and still you'll save over years.

Well : better late then never.Very soon I'll drop my coverage.

Source: my own experience with HomeServe.

Answered 1 year ago by frishberg