Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/12/2011

Hi,I put in a person's name, company name, companies address & phone number and type of business,but can not find them on your list.

I am looking for Jones Construction,630-629-5582,606 N.Vista Ave., Lombard ,IL. 60148, supposed to be listed under Roofers. I can not find him.Type here...

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

One of my customers recently told me the same thing. She said she tried every which way to search for my company by name and couldn't find it how ever she searched.


I am curious if Angies List has a means by which vendors such as myself can provide a direct link to our profiles. Infact, now that I think about it, I should probably go check my vendor control panel and see if such a thing already exists.

I assume you are looking for a roofer since you asked in the roofing section of the forum. Correct? If so, I am not sure your roofer is licensed. There are numerous Jones Constructions in Illinois, some of which have canceled licenses. None of which are located in Lombard. Check it out for yourself at the Il Department of Financial and Professional Regulation... https://www.idfpr.com/LicenseLookUp/results.asp



Has your roofer shown you a copy of the Illinois state Roofing license? Have you see a copy of their insurance showing both workman's compensation as well as general liability?

Source: http://www.reliableamerican.us/articl...

Answered 7 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

0
Votes

I have discovered that not all businesses are listed, i.e. not all businesses have had reports written about them. There are times I have been the first to write a report about a business,(they had a 0; meaning no reports had been written) On one occasion I couldn't find a service provider at all. There is a way to add a service provider and write a report, using a link "Add provider" on the left-hand side of the page. If all else fails, call the 800 number and ask for help! I have called a couple of times when I had questions, and have found the customer service agents to be very nice and most helpful.

Answered 7 years ago by Tergiversada

0
Votes

I'm sorry you're having so much trouble with the List. It's possible they don't currently have any ratings or reviews from other Angie's List members. If you're certain they should already be on Angie's List, feel free to give us a call at 1-888-944-LIST (5478) and we'll be happy to help.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas