Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2480
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/27/2013

Home depot or lowe's toilets

Home Depot Brand is Glacier Bay
Lowes is Aquasource.

I need a new toilet. Has anyone had experience with these two brands.
They are inexpensive, but I do not want future problems. I do not need anything fancy. I just want it to flush efficiently. Usually,, I buy appliances somewhere in the middle price range.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

0
Votes

While I generally recommend American Standard, Kohler or Toto toilets I have seen a few Glacier Bay toilets that were not that bad. I do ot know anything about the Aquasource. I would not put either of the two in my own home though. Most of the items are built to the big box store's price line and feel you get what you pay for. I have had experience with faucets purchase by customers and can feel the difference in the weight of even the name brand faucets such as Moen, American Standard, Delta and such. Plus I have had first hand experience getting parts for these and if the item was purchased from HD or Lowes you have to got to them for parts and if bought at a plumbing supply house you call the 800 number and the parts are sent right to me and most times for free. I just had parts sent for a tub spout for a bath remodel I did 8 years ago form American Standard for free. And have had the same experience with Moen. Unless you are installing the toilet yourself labor will cost the same to put a good one in or a cheap one.


Don

Answered 3 years ago by ContractorDon

-1
Votes

I have to disagree with don because a few months ago I purchased 2 new toilets from lowes. First of all they have a much larger selection than home depot. They are the new economy toilets that use less water than the old kind. I purchased one with a an elongated seat from aquasource and we love it. seconnd was with a round seat. Paid under 100 for the round one and about 115 for the elngated one. My water bill has gone down by about 25 dollars per month. Love the savings. I hired a handyman to pick them up for me at the store and do the installation. He charged me 75 dollars for each one and did an excellent job. I priced around first and most plumbers wanted 125 and more for installing just one. Don't fall for the baloney. A cheaper one will do the same job. I live in ft lauderdale fl. shopping at lowes is better price wise than home depot. good luck. By the way all the toilets that i've seen already come with the wax ring that goes underneath the toilet. Also my handy man took away the old toilets.

Answered 3 years ago by eexotic1011

1
Vote

My recommendation is to make sure that you do NOT buy the cheapest toilet out there as it is nothing but trouble in the long run due to cheap components in the tank.


I will preferably buy from Lowes , as they are usually 10% cheaper than others.

We have had clients use the mid priced toilets and no problems have occured.



Stay tuned to this site , as I am sure someone will have a more Informational response

in reference to your particular question

Answered 3 years ago by BentheBuilder

0
Votes

I CAN'T UNDERSTAND WHY SOME PEOPLE ARE TELLING YOU TO STAY AWAY FROM THE CHEAPER TOILETS. AS i TOLD YOU BEFORE I PURCHASED THE CHEAPER TOILETS AND HAVE NO TROUBLE WHATSOEVER BUT THAT WAS ONLY A FEW MONTHS AGO. MY BEST FRIEND PURCHASED THE SAME TOILETS OVER 2 YEARS AGO AND HAS NO TROUBLE AT ALL. LOOKS LIKE I WAS RIGHT WHEN I RECOMMENDED LOWES NOT HOME DEPOT TOO. IN THE END IT IS ENTIRELY UP TO YOU.BUT DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY.I PURCHASED THE AQUASOURCE

Answered 3 years ago by eexotic1011

0
Votes

For what it is worth, my two bits - If an item (toiletry, appliances, power tools) is from a box store like Lowes, Home Depot, Walmart, whatever and is not exactly the same stock number as the ones sold on the general market by the manufacturer, then it is probably a "store line" production run regardless of whether carried in store brand or manufacturer name, probably of substantially cheaper quality, and you are not getting a bargain by buying cheap unless it is basically a disposable item anyway, like a toaster or such.


Also, as I think it was Don said, parts are commonly not the same so harder to repair, if repairable at all. Having said that, I have never had a problem with Sears even though many of their products are store brand (Craftsman, Kenmore) - they seem to be exactly the same items even though different model numbers, except for colors and brandname. Maybe I am just spoiled by routinely getting 30-50 years out of a brand name appliance or tool before it finally is not worth fixing - or more commonly, could be easily fixed but parts are no longer available.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD