Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/6/2014

Home water filtration system

Hi there, if i want to install home filtration system, what system is the best? 92130 zip code.
i know reverse osmosis is not the best because we get 1 gallon versus wasting 3 gallons .. i could be wrong.
I'm thinking of superior water (water boy) .. but also needs continuous flushing and some way to get the water to the backyard or the front yard.

any suggestions?
Thanks.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

0
Votes

Have you gotten a full work up on the water and what is in it?


Some systems are better at other things.



Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

How do i do that?

Answered 5 years ago by SeaMan

0
Votes

I mean obviously who ever is going to test our water, they will show their water filtration system is the best fit.

Answered 5 years ago by SeaMan

1
Vote

There are water testing laboratories and even ones that are online.


As part of a regular real estate transaction in my state, if you are on a well, the water has to be tested for biologicals.


Perhaps you can call a home inspector and see what they say.


Otherwise, I would try to search online.


http://www.bing.com/search?q=home+water+testing+services&qs=AS&sk=AS4&a
mp;pq=home+water+testing&sc=8-18&sp=5&FORM=QBLH&cvid=a8f6a17c5a
2249afa78f29c26c54ece0

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

1
Vote

You can find a lot of prior comments on different types of systems in the Home > Water Treatment link right under your question.

Water quality test labs are almost always independent, so you are not getting the result or interpretation a particular vendor wants you to get. If you cannot find a local one googling, call a civil engineering or water well drilling company - they send samples to them all the time.

If you are on public water, contact the water company - they have to have frequent water quality tests and a full suite at least yearly - that is the one you want, as it indicates mineral components and total hardness and other items that water conditioning systems are used to remove. Usually sent out with a bill yearly, and available online usually.

My personal opinion - if your problem is hard water or lime or iron or sulfide buildup in pipes, then a salt or resin based conventional system with supplemental add-on treatment for the iron or sulfides or such is your best bet, to protect all your plumbing. If you want, your outside faucets can be replumbed to bypass the treatment system if you use a lot of water gardening or on the lawn or such. Then, if you want to remove taste or oil or chemicals, a reverse osmosis system on only the kitchen sink for instance ( or even with a separate tap just for filtered water next to the usual faucet) is commonly your best buy, rather than installing a full house water purification system with its attendant high capital and operating and maintenance costs.

Pay attention to total costs - including water consumption charges if this is public water you are using, and if your choice includes substantial flushing or reject water quantities. Ditto if on a well and your water supply is limited - I have seen houses with adequate wells go dry because they bought a high-waste water treatment system. Also bear in mind many municipalities have banned certain systems because of the amount of water wastage involved.

As for WaterBoy (I presume you mean the filtration canisters rather than the South African built total mini floculation treatment system) - it uses some conventional treatment methods like carbon filtration for chemicals and taste and filter bed for suspended solids (though evidently in the wrong order), but the magnetic reversal system they use sounds an awful lot to me like the age old con with cars - a magnetic polarization system to improve gas mileage, which just lightens your wallet, not your fuel bill.

I would google the system and read comments if I were you - particularly the ones about cost, where many people are paying $8000 range compared to $1000-1500 for a conventional system. I read through their web information - and as someone who has been heavily involved in a number of water treatment systems for large construction camps, towns, cities, refineries and chemical plants, and hazardous waste extraction systems, I personally cannot imagine this system can deliver what it promises the way it is built, especially hard water treatment which I would excpect to plug it off in short order. One thing in particular I read was a technical test review of the system, which indicted the magnetic polarity reversal of the minerals in the water lasted at most 5 feet down the pipe, which would negate any benefit. I personally would not consider buying such a system without factual proof that it actually works, which I could not find in a half hour web search. Their website at least had no hard facts on treatment efficiency that I could find - all advertising fluff with fancy magic treatment methods - a common ploy for scams poofing their products so they sound wondrous.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes


what about Flow-Tech system?

http://www.flowtechhome.com/index.html


I called Bill Howe and they offer flow-tech


I called the water company and they said why would i want to remove the calcium in the water and then buy calcium as suplement? (that is what they said .. makes sense).


I'm not sure how to soften the water and still benefitting from the calcium and minerals in that's in it.

i got the water report for 2012 and it quite over my head with all the information in it.

Do you want me to attach it here?


it seems like i need to soften the water to certain level and remove all the unwanted contents.


still researching .........


Thanks.

Answered 5 years ago by SeaMan

0
Votes

LCD and all:


After some research about the water quality, it turned out there is no harm putting some of the inexpensive carbon filteration but the issue is with the hardness of the water and the damage that it causes on all pipes and appliences etc.


so here is what I decided to do, bypass a water pipe all the way to the kitchen from the source (fairly easy), put a carbon filter there for drinking (so we can reserve the calcium and magnesium) in the water,


then we use a water softener or conditioner for the whole house.


Now my question is: salt or no salt? for water softeners

what other methods that we have to soften the water?

any recommendations?


Thanks.


Answered 5 years ago by SeaMan

0
Votes

I don't see the benefit in keeping the calcium and magnesium - in a normal diet, you get plenty of those anyway from dairy products and vegetables. Normally you would condition all the water for the house (sometimes bypassing with plastic pipe to commonly used outdoor faucets to avoid the cost or treating that water), then put a carbon filter on the kitchen fauceet if you are concerned about odor or taste or chemical contaminants.

Running untreated water to your carbon filter will result in a LOT more frequent cartridge plugging, because the "hardness" - i.e. minerals inthe water will tend to plug it off.

Traditional salt based water softeners would be the most common for your case, using either sodium chloride or, if worried about added sodium in your diet, calcium chloride salt. The most common alternative would be a synthetic resin system that works the same way, by ion exchange, but does not add salt to your water, is roughly equally as effective, but probably about 50% higher chemical cost. Resin systems tend, in my experience, to be more effective at removing iron and sulfur compounds from the water, salt wiorks just fine on calcium, manganese, magnesium - basically your limstone and dolomite bedrock constituents that leach out of the rock and cause hard water and lime buildup.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD