Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2885
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/13/2011

How is Bekins Moving company rated for national movers?

I have hired Bekins movers to move my things from Buffalo, NY to Salt Lake City, Utah. I would like to know how they rank next to other companies such as Atlas, United, Allied, Wheaten etc.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

2
Votes

The latest JD Powers form 2009 is on the link below. The data on protectyourmove.gov will show you the number of complaints by year. remember also a lot can depend on the agents for the van lines that handle your load.
Things to look for on complaints is the repeated cases of Hostage loads, estimating of charges, delivery and pickup, along woth claims and damage.

These are all things you should have checked out before you moved with them. Also you should have received your rights and responsibilites booklet so you would not what the laws and protection you have.in case something does go wrong with the move.

You can check their record your self at the following link:
http://ai.fmcsa.dot.gov/hhg/SearchDetails.asp?ads=&id=31428687&id2=3135
6555&f=search%3D3%26CNS%3D1%26CN%3DBekins%26DOT%3D%26MC%3D%26Submit%3DSearc
h

Source: http://businesscenter.jdpower.com/new...

Answered 6 years ago by Movinghelper

0
Votes

Most moving companies having fairly similar operations. The companies themselves are usually reliable although I've noticed the quality of the move depends more on the crew that shows up. Sometimes you get good movers sometimes you get bad ones. I've used Manpower Movers, a San Diego Moving Company, and they were good. They had mixed reviews when I used them, but my move went smoothly. I hope yours did as well.

Answered 5 years ago by dft4741

0
Votes

The time to compare companies would have been before you signed the contract. However, I would always recommend using a major, recognized van line, which you did.

One of the best sites on the web - run by the federal government, is Protect Your Move which is chock full of great information on how to select a moving company.

We are an agent for Wheaton Van Lines and of course we always recommend checking with your local Wheaton agent and getting a quote from them. Best of luck on your move.

Bryan Bloom
Priority Moving, Inc. - San Diego Movers

Source: http://www.prioritymoving.com

Answered 4 years ago by PriorityMoving

0
Votes

We recently moved from Miami to San Diego.
The Miami end of the move was great. It was very timely, fast and friendly.
Delivery was very fast too, above our expectations...
However, San Diego end of the transaction was a complete nightmare.

They lost the hardware of our bed so they couldnt put it together and the driver who was handling the job (extremely vulgar, old man) got frustrated and started to act really anxious.
We were tolerating his rudeness all along respecting his age but things came to a point that his behavior was no longer acceptable.
When confronted he LITERALLY LEFT THE JOB UNFINISHED AND LEFT THE PREMISES.
I have never seen anything like in my life.
They left without putting me bed together because they lost the hardware, they didnt put my friend's bed together, they assembled our couch asymmetrically, they left furniture laying around and boxes behind they were supposed to remove. Oh and tons of cigarette butts on our driveway...

We were shocked, couldnt believe what just happened.
But that was not the worst part.
We contacted the company immediately, took photos of everything and explained what happened.
They couldnt care less.
There was no effort to make it right. NONE.
Although they didnt say it verbally, their attitude was "I moved your stuff from florida to california and put it in your new house. My job is done. I dont care if my driver spit on your face. I dont care if he left the job undone. I dont care if we lost the pieces of your bed. My job is complete."

It took them more than a week to send someone to assemble my friends bed and correct the couch they assembled wrong.

I understand that sometimes things can go wrong, your employees might misbehave, etc. I am a business owner myself and I know that sometimes even if you have the best intentions things can go wrong.
What matters is how you respond when that happens, and its unfortunately clear that the management of this company is not much different than the driver we had to dealt with.

Answered 2 years ago by emac

0
Votes

I hired this moving company for residential move. They sent out a gentleman for a moving quote who seem to be nice and respectable which is why I hired them. On the day of the move three gentlemen came to my home to pick up my boxes. They smoked multiple cigarettes during the job and just complained about how bad their job was they did not wrap the furniture appropriately nor did they stack boxes the right way. This should have been my first clue and I should have asked them to take my boxes off the truck and leave.
When my items arrived at my new place the next day my furniture was destroyed. Items were broken including the bedroom set, chests and drawers also the dining room table which had broken legs and chips .. the man insisted that the items came this way prior to their arrival.. which was obviously a lie. The items are brand new.
I called the company to file a complaint, 2 gentleman by the names of Rick and Rich both spoke to me in a disrespectful manner shouted and yelled. I called their corporate office in hopes of being able to file a claim which I'm currently going through. Doesn't seem like they're that attentive. Hopefully I'll have some luck with repairing the damaged items which their company did.
I do not recommend using this company if you are in the market for a moving team.
STAY AWAY
100% Bekins destroyed my items. There's no doubt.

Answered 1 year ago by Catalina277