Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/16/2013

How much should I get charged for installation of split ductless ac heat pump system, base unit and 2 indoor units?

Boston, South Shore. It looks like I am getting quoted $1,500+ just for installation. That seems high for 1 day of work.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Cottage Grove, Wi We just got a quote for a Fujitsu split ductless cooling/heat pump unit 2 ton system with base unit and 1 12RLF and 2 7RLF units inside (labor was not separated) that was for $6,415.00.


Also a choice of a 3 ton system, base unit with 1-12RLF, and 3-7RLF's inside (labor was not separated) to the tune of $7,300.00. This was from a Heating and Cooling Services Cooperative.


Usually you figure 1/2 of any job is labor. So that is $3,207.00 (2 units) or $3,650 (3 units) respectively.

This job requires 2 men, if we are going to be down on air conditioning for one day. So say that each man with equipment gets $1,630.00 per day that's $200 per hour for a 8 hour day, or $1,825.00 per day that's $228.00 per hour for a 8 hour day.


Now add in the cost of the trip someone has to make to the site, the time answering customers questions, the time it takes at the office to research and write the quote, then trucks for fleet transportation to get the workers and the equipment to the site, specialized tools, gages, concrete drills and bits, ladders, a materials storage facility to stage out of -as well as paying for wages, health insurance, taxes, and sending workers to specialized classes to know how to install all this equipment. YOU ARE GETTING A DEAL at $1,500.00

Answered 5 years ago by Dusty2

1
Vote

Normal billing rate for HVAC contractors is about $100-200/hour, from cheapest areas of the country to big cities, so your $1500 works out to about 4-8 hours for a 2-man crew - that is right in the range, if not pretty lean at the 4 hour end - I would guess they gave you a break on the labor because you bought the whole system from them.

Sounds like you are getting a fair, if not better than fair, deal.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Cottage Grove,Wi. We just completed the installation of the 3 ton base unit & 4 indoor units of a split ductless Fujitsu ac heat pump system at our house today.

To answer the question about labor time, it took a team of 2 from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. with 2 others called in to help place the second story unit and coordinate the covers for the tubing.


Those guys were experienced installers and didn't even stop for lunch. That's 20 hours plus. The quote was for $6,300.00 $1,200 labor, Total $7,300.00 so, $1,200.00 divided by 20 makes the labor at $60.00 an hour. Know anyone in heating and cooling who would work for that. Would you ?, probably not. It was a lot of work. Excellent job guys.


Answered 5 years ago by Dusty2

0
Votes

Clifton, NJ

We were quoted $5k for a Fujitsu 2 ton heat pump/cooling system. Two units 12,000BTU each.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_94566241