Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/3/2011

How often do I need to clean my dryer vent?

I found this tip on another site and was amazed when I tried it in my own home. If you use fabric softner dryer sheets frequently (my wife uses them heavily) you may collect a residue on the lint screen that reduces air flow even when the screen appears clean. I pulled the lint screen and cleaned the lint it had trapped. Then, I took the screen to my sink and slowly ran water on it (the screen is curved so I ran water into the curve as though it was air flowing through it in the dryer). A fast stream of water would go through the screen but a gentle stream of water would pool in the filter and not go through. A quick application of soap and water then a flush from both sides and the screen was cleaner. Now when I try to catch water in it, it flows through whether I run the water fast or at a trickle.I know there is probably some science about air versus water molecules, but seeing how the water would pool before and not after made me a believer in the need for an occasional visit to the sink! Please, if you try this, make certain the filter is completely dry before putting it back in the dryer. I don't want a fire prevention tip to be a cause.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Excellent tip! I'm going to clean my lint trap as soon as I get home tonight.

Answered 7 years ago by MichaelL

1
Vote

I heard this before and tried it and it did work. I know some will say this might be overkill, but with price of a new dryer....

Answered 7 years ago by Chastity1053

0
Votes

The forum where I first found it was a discussion on strange home fires and possible points of origin.

Proof of cause? Nope. Enough question for me to retain it though.

Answered 7 years ago by Old Grouch

0
Votes

You are reccomened to clean out your dryer vent every year. They are the number one cause of home fires.

Source: http://www.ductzofcentralmidatlantic.com

Answered 7 years ago by ductzofmd