Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/18/2013

How do I cover small hole made by thumb tacks in house walls that are painted white?

I live in an apartment where the walls are painted white. How do I cover the small holes made by the thumb tacks and small nails used to hang pictures without repainting?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


28 Answers

Voted Best Answer
25
Votes

My sister-in-law uses brite white toothpaste and rubs it into those small holes. No prep, no sanding.

Answered 7 years ago by Copout

6
Votes

The correct way to fill nail or tack holes.

Get a 4 or 6 inch puddy knife use the hammer head end and tap the surface on the tack hole, putting a small indent on the surface. Then apply a standard joint compound with a puddy knife. Put mud on surface then wipe off tight.Let it dry, when its dry it will be a solid white in color.Once it is dry take a damp sponge and wipe off the surronding area around the hole, so only the hole area has the compond on it and not the surrounding surface, This eliminates haveing to retexture the repaired areas.

Michael Cowell Ace Custom Drywall,Inc

Answered 7 years ago by Guest_9614042

3
Votes

Michael's method is the proper way to repair small holes but it does require repainting. I recommend that homeowners save the leftover paints for small touch ups like these. To repaint small areas like these, I usually brush on a light coat of paint using a pretty dry brush, then I'll brush on a heavier coat of paint and I'll use sort of a stabbing motion with the paint brush that sort of simulates the stipple of the surrounding wall that was painted with a roller. I use a drier and drier brush and lighter and lighter stabs as I get farther away from the repair to help the new paint blend in with the old.

If you really really don't want to paint, then fill the holes with caulk if they're white!

Answered 7 years ago by JGHamm

10
Votes

I agree - white toothpaste! Does the trick every time. If walls are off-white, you can add a bit of coffee to it to give it a little color. My dad's favorite trick :)

Answered 7 years ago by HappyHomeowner

7
Votes

Use white toothpaste.

Answered 7 years ago by OKWinton

5
Votes

Agree. Toothpaste is the quickest way or caulk.

Answered 7 years ago by Tambo100

1
Vote

I once just smoothed flour into the holes (left by a dartboard) with my thumb & dusted off the excess, so I could get my rental deposit back! LOL!


(It was a cruddy little college-area apartment when I was in my 20's.)


**Note**Method NOT recomended!!!

Answered 7 years ago by TampaDawn

5
Votes

CAULK: Using just your finger and a wet rag, dab a little white caulk filling the hole. Wipe all excess caulk off the surface surrounding the hole with your wet rag.

LIGHTWEIGHT SPACKLE: Using just your finger and a damp rag, dab a little lightweight spackle and fill the hole. Wipe off all excess spackle surrounding the hole with a damp rag.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9553806

3
Votes

Toothpaste

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9854446

0
Votes

use spackle,sand paper till smoth,and just paint.

Answered 6 years ago by bronxman

2
Votes

I have used white tooth paste with success, especially if the wall paint is flat.

Answered 6 years ago by Kuchadisi

9
Votes

You should simply use your FINGER for small nail or tack holes, and go get yourself a small tub of indoor spackling. If you use a putty knife, you will end up with a square patch that has ridges from the knife riding on the exsisting texture on each hole you fill. They will stand out terribly!! If you fill just the small hole, and wipe it with a wet rag, you will not need to repaint and they will be barely visible! Happy filling!

Richard Willis
Old World Remodeling
Fort Worth, TX

Answered 6 years ago by OldWorldRemodeling

1
Vote

try a small plastic container of (Bondex) Light weight Spackling Paste. It is ready mixed. Non-shrinking. No Sanding Needed. Once dried use a small moisten sponge and wipe the area and you are done!

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9114400

5
Votes

If it is a 'pinhole', use toothpaste...it dries...smooth gently & lightly with with finger. Try it, you'd be syrprised.

Answered 6 years ago by arglen

2
Votes

Spackle has been used for years to repair small holes in drywall/plaster - dries white but unless a very small hole repair, should be painted as will take dirt from hands. Comes as a powder in a small box you mix with water - basically plaster of paris. Joint compound works the same, but you can't buy in quantities of less than about a gallon pail, and due to shrinkage may require 2 coats on all but smallest holes.

For small holes you can also use colored LATEX caulk (NOT silicone or oil-based - they will stain surrounding paint). Apply with caulk gun or by fingertip off caulk gun, IMMEDIATELY clean up around (but not directly over) the repair by wiping with a damp (not wet) cloth or paper towel (may take 2-3 passes to eliminate the haze). Caulk tubes (requires caulk gun for about $5, of course, if you don't have one) are generally available in clear, white, beige, dark brown, grey, and better stocked building supply stores in silver and black.

Tub and tile caulk also comes in clear, gray and white - basically a more gooey and waterproof caulk - comes in both large and small tubes, but use only for holes not more than about 1/8 inch as caulks do not harden like joint compound or spackle.


Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

The easiest way to cover the hole is to use some white putty or sheet rock mud, use a little bit till the hole is covered! When purchasing the sheet rock mud or putty make sure it is the same white as your walls so you do not have to paint!! Good luck, hope this helps!!!

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9379562

4
Votes

TOOTHPASTE!!! Works great for renters!

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_94649876

2
Votes

Hang a portrait of your mother-in-law over them. You'll still be annoyed by that part of the wall, but the holes won't be visible!

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_91424005

0
Votes

It should be noted by all Texas renters covered by the standard TAA contract that pinholes in walls from hanging pictures is considered normal 'wear and tear' issues and as such, are not expected to result in the ex-tenant covering any refinishing costs by reducing the rental deposit. Nobody expects a tenant to live anywhere and not hang a picture or two. However, if the property management added their own verbiage in the contract you signed, use toothpaste. Sparingly.

Source: personal experience and an attorney

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_95107992

0
Votes

The white toothpaste worked great for clearing military housing. Glad to see it is still used.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9742475

1
Vote

Nobody is laughing at the mother in law comment?


Toothpaste does work but a permenant repair is something as mentioned with the compound and creating the surface for it to bond to.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

Bar soap works very well on basic white walls or even in many wallpaper patterns.

Source: My wife...been doing that for many years.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9873674

0
Votes

" WHITE TOOTH PASTE"

I HAVE BEEN LIVING IN AND OUT OF APTS FOREVER AND ALWAYS GET THE DEPOSIT BACK BY THIS SIMPLE TRICK. WHITE TOOTH PASTE! THROUGH OUT THE TIME I LIVE IN THE APT, EVERY TIME I MOVE A PICTURE, I RIGHT AWAY GET THE PASTE OUT AND COVER IT UP USE YOUR FINGER TO SMASH IT IN THE HOLE SO WHEN I MOVE OUT I DO NOT HAVE SO MUCH WORK TO DO..

IF THE HOLES ARE BIGGER I FILL WITH TOOTH PASTE AND SHOVE SOME TOOTH PICKS IN THE HOLE OR I USED ELMERS GLUE LET IT DRY OVER NIGHT OR WAIT A DAY OR TWO THEN BREAK OFF THE REMANINIG PICK THAT ARE STICKING OUT. CUT WITH STRONG SISSORS. SAND IT IF YOU HAVE TO FILL WITH MORE GLUE . LET DRY. THIS IS ALSO GREAT FOR DOOR HIDGES BUT ELMERS WOOD GLUE WORKS BEST ON DOORS.

GOOD LUCK! SUZETTE N (SLC, UT)

Answered 5 years ago by sen

0
Votes

Toothpaste eventually dries out so it is only a short term fix. The hole is likely to reappear when the toothpaste complete dries. So while you are making it easy on yourself, you are passing on problems to someone else. Do the right thing if you need to patch the holes and don't use toothpaste.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9443850

0
Votes

I agree with last comment - toothpaste may hide the blemish, but can leave a stain and soft spot when you paint over it - it is no problem to get a pint of Spackle and mix up a bit in a cup to waffle batter consistency, then push it into the hole, and gently wipe off the area (without digging into the repair) with a wetted paper towel so only the portion in the repair is left.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I have found that several things work well. White toothpaste is one of these.

Answered 4 years ago by bwl

2
Votes

I use thickened acrylic paint in as close a shade of white as possible. It comes in lots of shades of white and only costs about a $1.00. You can thicken it so that it "fills" rather than simply paints by setting a tiny amount out in the lid of the paint container for an hour or so. Use a small brush to dab a little right into the hole. You may need to repeat after the first time but you won't be able to tell there even was a hole when done. This works best if the hole isn't too large. If it is, take a small amount of flour and water and make a paste to fill first and then after it is dry you can use the acrylic paint trick.

Source: Trial and error

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_96183351

0
Votes

Yep, been using white toothpaste for years! Always works. Never noticeable.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9724367

0
Votes

We have always used leftover paint, or (if we didn't have matching paint) acrylic paint. purchased in the craft department at Walmart. Just dab your finger in the paint & rub across the hole. Let it dry & do it again, if needed. Doesn't shrink like toothpaste.

Answered 3 years ago by swimmer