Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2660
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/30/2013

How can I determine if my electrical panel box is a 100 amp or a 200 am?

I want to have my homes electrical panel (circuit breaker box) replaced. You have big deals listed on your site that show 2 prices: 1 of 100 amp boxes and 1 for 200 amp boxes. How can I determine if panel is 100 amp or 200 amp?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Open the panel door and look at the "main Breaker" size at the top of the panel. There are some older breaker panels that do not have a main breaker, but most do.


If it's really old, check the main fuse size at the top.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

I wrote up a story in April about replacing circuit breaker boxes. I hope you find this helpful.

Source: http://www.angieslist.com/articles/wh...

Answered 4 years ago by HughV

0
Votes

The panel should have it marked - either stamped in the metal facing inside the panel, or inside the door - stamped or on a rating sheet. You should NOT have to pull any cover pieces off to find this.

I would question why you are looking at a big deal if you don't know what your panel size is ? Also, the big deal may be for a box upgrade, but that does not mean your service and the outside main breaker are rated for that - makes sure if it is for a panel box upgrade, that the full service and main breaker are included in the deal or you will still be stuck with 100A capacity.

You should be working the other way around - figure out what capacity box you need for whatever circuits you want to add, THEN add up to see what size box and service you need.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD