Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2870
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/23/2011

How do I get dried hairspray off my bathroom walls?

I want to re-paint my bathroom walls but they have several years worth of hairspray on them. I've tried washing them with soap and water but it didn't work. It's like glue! How can I clean these walls up so I can paint them?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Hair spray is one of those things that is really bothersome. We've run into this alot unfortunately. And NOTHING we've found will actually clean it off. The problem is that if you just paint over it, you still see shiny spots wherever the hairspray was.

Our companie's policy is to prime the area with any bonding primer. This will seal the hairspray in and not let it affect the next coat of paint. It would also be a good idea to lightly sand the area first.

Our recommendation for primer would be Zinsser's BIN Spray (red can) and can be bought at most paint stores or home improvement stores. Other than that, any thing that specifically says "bonding" for a primer should be adequate enough.

Answered 5 years ago by jondecpainting

3
Votes

Before you sand and run the risk of making a mess, try KrudKutter. A spray cleaner that can be purcjased at Home Depot or other mass-merchandisers. After that, try sanding, priming and repainting.

Answered 5 years ago by wirtzswoodworks

0
Votes

I have had good luck with Windex, even with old, built up hairspray.

Answered 2 years ago by Vizslagal