Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/8/2011

How do I find high quality countertops on the cheap?

I want to remodel my kitchen, potentially bathroom as well...both spaces are pretty small. Where can I find high quality finishes (granite, other quality stone, butcher block, etc.) for less? I think small pieces from larger jobs would work perfect, and don't want to pay full retail. Any other tips?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

If you are looking for smaller pieces, you may want to ask your local countertop supplier for some remnant pieces. These are pieces left over from another job that they are usually willing to discount to clear them out. You will also have a better chance if you are willing to mix colors/>

Answered 7 years ago by Mark K

0
Votes

Call around to all the local fabricators! If they have options for you, they will happily tell you to come in. :)

Answered 7 years ago by wirtzswoodworks

0
Votes

Easy...! Stopby a cople granite fabrication shop in your town and ask for leftovers (make sure you can match if you need extra peice later) give demantions and wait ....the will call you . Nobody want keep a stock . Somebody elready pay for Granite and smart not stingy busynessman know some money and client better then stone.
Serge Construction & Cabinetry (919)295-4160

Answered 6 years ago by Serge Construction