Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 7220
2 Member Services 4795
3 ContractorDon 820
4 BayAreaAC 310
5 LP1Guy 255
6 the new window man 200
7 ExteriorUpgrader 160
8 Dpolican 130
9 Roofman1 120
10 Guest_9020487 120

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/5/2012

How do I heat water when bathrooms are far from hot water heater tank?

A lot of water is wasted getting the hot water to the 2 bathrooms. They are on the opposite side of the house from the hot water heater. What can I do to get water to the bathrooms without wasting so much water. it takes 2-4 minutes to get the hot water there.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

If there's room in the bathrooms (e.g., on the wall, under the sink), you can install the "instant hot water" heaters that are used in much of the rest of the world. They only turn "on" when you turn on the faucet (sometimes they're controlled by an electric switch, either on the unit or on a nearby wall). In other words, they are not heating and re-heating the water when there are temperature fluctuations where the heater is located, although there is no immediate use for hot water. The speed at which they deliver hot water -- and lots of it -- is amazing.


If I could afford it, I would definitely have one of these in each of my two bathrooms. Try doing some internet research. The prices and specifications can vary quite a bit, depending on how you decide to set it up. You might need a plumber and an electrician!

Answered 2 years ago by Oleron

1
Vote

Here ya go!

http://www.tanklesswaterheaterguide.com/

Happy reading!

Answered 2 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

One thing you could do, especially if you have an unfinished basement would be to install a potable water recirculating pump. (impeller and housing have to be rated for potable water. ie: not cast iron.) There are manufacturers who sell small potable recirc pumps that operate either on a timer or on a thermostat. Then when you want hot water it's just a moment away and zero water is wasted.

You will need to install a return water line to the water heater, you will also want to insulate the hot water and hot water recirc lines to save energy.

There is another cheaper way, which I don't care for. You can tie the hot and cold water lines together at the furthest fixture with a special tee that has a small check ball in it. The hot water pushes the cold water so you have hot water instantly. The problem is your cold water will be hot, then warm for a while.

Good luck.

Answered 2 years ago by Geno Gardner

0
Votes

Look at the watts #0955800 you can put under a lav at the fatherest place then the other part geos on the water heater and this can save you about 15,000 gallons of water and hot water when you need it Warning:you can not use this with a tankless water heater!

Answered 1 year ago by wmadix




Related Questions