Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 5605
2 Member Services 5240
3 tgivaughn 575
4 BayAreaAC 340
5 ExteriorUpgrader 155
6 Jefferson 125
7 the new window man 115
8 Guest_9020487 110
9 Guest_9447448 60
10 Dpolican 60

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/29/2012

How do I get a list of plumbers in my area? I want to remove my existing hot water tank and install a "instant" gas hot water mechanism

My present hot water system is an electric 50 gallon tank. I want the electric heated tank removed and replaceed. I have a gas heater for my home. I want to tap into the heaters gas line to supply the gas for the mechanism. I need a plumber who understands what size mechanism I will need to supply the hot water in my home.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Have you checked Angie’s List? Angie’s List Answers is agreat place to find advice from professionals, but for ratings, reviews andinformation to help you hire the companies you need, visit www.angieslist.com today.

Answered 2 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

Hello,
There are a lot of variables that go into a standard heater conversion to a tankless unit. You can utilize Angie's list to locate plumbers in your area or google plumbers in your city. Most tankless units require a 3/4" gas line as they burn twice as hot as a standard gas unit. You will also need to vent the gas unit through the roof and attic unless you find a place to install it outside.
A typical conversion of this type costs 3 to 4 times the cost of just replacing the existing unit. Hope this helps!

Answered 2 years ago by amstelplumbing

0
Votes

Angis list is good place or call the plumbing department they usually give you three names. Get a permit!

Answered 2 years ago by owen klaus




Related Questions