Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2050
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/5/2011

How do I get out of paying the insurance deductible for my hail-damaged roof?

So I have hail damage. My insurance company's estimate came in at $7,900 (including gutter covers). Two A-rated roofers gave me exactly the same estimate: $7,050 (not including gutter covers). I can live without the gutter covers. Everyone I talk to tells me that I can get the job done without paying my $1,000 deductible. My insurance company requires a receipt after the work is done though. Should I be looking at more like C-rated roofers that will fudge numbers for me? One of the roofers was talking about ACV and depreciation and I zoned out.These A-types are stand-up companies and I'm not sure they'll be willing to commit the fraud I desire. On the other hand, I want the work to be good. What's a homeowner to do?


Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


20 Answers

Voted Best Answer
14
Votes

I appreciate the fact that with homeowners like you who want to beat the insurance co out of deductibles, so then my rates and every other homeowners rates can also go up just to save you.....Thanks for NOTHING..[8o|]

Answered 6 years ago by MetFan

6
Votes

I would like to suggest you bite the bullet and use a contractor with a good reputation -- and lower your deductible for any future damages to your home.

Answered 6 years ago by Snowcat

-8
Votes

I recently used an A-rated roofer and was surprised by his unsophisticated billing system. My receipt was a printed Microsoft Word document with misspellings and errors in the information specific to my job. My new roof looks great, but because of the lame receipt he presented after finishing the work, I questioned the validity of his five-year labor warranty and the Tamco shingles' 30-year warranty. He insisted everything was fine, though. Also, he was willing to apply the amount my insurance company included for reroofing my old shed to upgraded architectural shingles. My receipt didn't reflect this change order. Maybe your roofer would juggle some things on the invoice (or just not itemize the work) so your insurance company won't know you didn't get the gutter covers and you'll get the full amount.

Answered 6 years ago by Laura R

7
Votes

[quote user="Kimbelina"]

So I have hail damage...Two A-rated roofers gave me exactly the same estimate... Everyone I talk to tells me that I can get the job done without paying my $1,000 deductible. My insurance company requires a receipt after the work is done though... These A-types are stand-up companies and I'm not sure they'll be willing to commit the fraud I desire... On the other hand, I want the work to be good. What's a homeowner to do?
[/quote]

Now that I've cut the parts of your original post that weren't helpful, I think I understand:

    You bought an insurance policy with a high deductible to cut costsYou have a loss and #1 has come back to haunt youYou want to use "A List" contractors to get the best job available butA List contractors haven't seemed willing to help your effort to defraud the insurance companyNow, you want us to help you get around the whole mess

You should understand that many contractors who do insurance loss work rely on insurance companies for their bread 'n butter. They aren't going to bite the hand that feeds them - - and if they would, then they wouldn't give a diddly damn about the quality of your roof work either.

Maybe you should realize that there comes a point when you stop taking short-cuts.

Sorry, it's the adult grouch in me.

Answered 6 years ago by Old Grouch

-12
Votes

Actually, I figured it out, without taking shortcuts or doing anything illegal. There are loopholes that are perfectly ethical, and yes, a very nice, very reputable contractor explained it to me. I assure you that I'm not defrauding anyone. My original post was tongue-in-cheek. But thanks for your oh-so-polite insights. I always appreciate being judged by people who don't know me.


Answered 6 years ago by Kimbelina

5
Votes

[quote user="Kimbelina"]

Actually, I figured it out, without taking shortcuts or doing anything illegal. There are loopholes that are perfectly ethical, and yes, a very nice, very reputable contractor explained it to me. I assure you that I'm not defrauding anyone. My original post was tongue-in-cheek. But thanks for your oh-so-polite insights. I always appreciate being judged by people who don't know me.


Kinbelina,

Actually, I think you were judged by what you wrote. You gave no indication that you were doing a tongue in cheek post. As you said, we don't know you, so then how were we to know the tone you were typing in?

So glad you were able to solve your problem both ethically and financially, although I don't know how you were able to not pay the deductiable and satisfiy both



[/quote]

Answered 6 years ago by SamanthaFL

5
Votes

Don't try---Insurance fraud is not just a violation of contract law, it's a criminal offense. Insurance companies stringently prosecute customers who try to scam. The contractors that are reputable WILL NOT 'fudge' for you. The insurance company is their bread and butter. I worked in the industry for 35 years before I retired a few months ago and an experienced claim person can smell 'fudge' a mile away and will gladly turn over the claim to the SIU (fraud unit).

Answered 6 years ago by cookiet

4
Votes

A contractor paying your insurance deductible is considered insurance fraud in quite a few states.


Be very very very carefulw hen it comes to insurance claims. The bottom of the barrel of contractors seems to gravitate to this area of the market. I for one can not install a roof for what the insurance company is willing to offer, let alone pay your deductable.


You are playing with fire atop thin ice.

Source: http://reliableamerican.us/articles/r...

Answered 6 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

3
Votes

First, what youre attempying to di]o is insurance fraud. you may be able to not do some of the work paid for in the front end of the estimate and apply it towards the deduct if it was issued on the 1st check(window screens, window wraps,downspouts etc) but getting the contractor to false bill the ins co is straight up fraud. second, any contractor who says you cant do the roof for what ins co's pay isnt an insurance restoration contractor and doesnt understand how to read an estimate and invoive for recoverable depreciation...stay away from them

Answered 4 years ago by cewoodford

3
Votes

It is highly frowned upon and also considered insurance fraud in my state.


Be aware that the contractor that is willing to do that will probaby take short cuts on your roof as well.

Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

3
Votes

You are made an agreement with your insurance company that you would pay $1000 if there was a loss on your home. Your insurance company writes the estimate for what you should be able to get the job done for. If your loss is for $7900 then your insurance company will depreciate your claim based on the usage of the materials or lifetime expectency so for round numbers will we say 50% has been used. So your deprecation amount is $3950 which is held until the work is completed they issue you payment of $3950 minus your $1000 deductiable you get a check for $2950 to get the repairs done. Once your repairs are completed then they will issue you final payment of $3950 totaling $6900 with your $1000 your loss is a total of $7900. If you get the work done for less then they pay less. This is why they suggest you get 3 estimates. If you upgrade your materials they do not have to cover the cost of upgrades they only owe for what is on the house now. So if you are asking them to commit insurance fraud don't you feel a little guilty for that? This is your home, you agreed to the deductiable amount. If you get in a fender bender and want your car fixed you have to pay the deductiable. If you go to the doctor you have a co pay. I just don't understand why you wouldn't be willing to pay $1000 for a new roof & gutters. Now there are was around it, most roofing companies will pay you for refferals so if you can provide enough refferals that do the work with the company you choose then I can see not paying but otherwise it's really dishonest. You are looking for a A rated company to do something dishonest! Would you still consider them a A rated company if they are dishonest?


Best of Luck with your project.

Answered 3 years ago by LibertyRoofing

3
Votes

While I realize that this is an old post, I thought I would add to this from a contractor's point of view.

While some contractors are willing to do this it raises some questions.


1) If the Contractor is willing to defraud an insurance company, Why would they not be willing to defraud their customers?

2) What kind of quality is a roofing company delivering if they can readily deduct a thousand dollars off of the already low profit price the insurance company has submitted?

3) Why would you want to gamble with quality with something as important as your roof?


My company "Anderson Roofing & Home Improvement" contracts in Oregon, Ohio and the surrounding areas. While we will work with our customers in some scenarios to insure they get a high quality roof at the right price, we would never defruad an insurance company or our customers. This is a question of integrity. We would never lower our standards or morales, period! We deliver a high quality product at the right price. Contractors that are willing to eat the deductible do so by using low quality materials and cutting corners. I suggest you ask yourself the following question before trying to subvert the insurance process.


Which would you rather have, $1000, or a high quality roof that will last the life of it's warranty and a company that stands behind their work?

Source: http:www.andersonsroofing.net

Answered 3 years ago by AndersonRoofing

1
Vote

I am an General Contractor that understands all of the ins and outs of Insurance claims. A homeowner, a customer to the insurance company. You agree to pay a predetermined amount for a deductible to the contractor preforming the work (Your Part). I am often asked to "Waive" the deductible. I explain to my customers that it would be considered collusion between them and our company and the insurance company considers it fraud. This is how I handle customers that insist on not paying their deductible. Most storm related claims have damage to other parts of the home besides the roof. I agree to fix the roof for the amount that the insurance estimates. Insurance companies allow home owners to complete some or all of the work pertaining to the claim. I sub contract the balance of the work on the claim to the homeowner. Thus the home owner assumes the cost of the deductible, which he is responsible for in the first place. I also give referral bonuses to the homeowner for each successful referral he sends our way. We also compensate the homeowner for allowing us to post a sign in the yard for advertising. No corners are cut, the deductible is satisfied, no fraud is committed, the home owner and Insurance Company are satisfied. Another one for the books.

Source: 480-717-7088 Storm Doctors.

Answered 2 years ago by edt

1
Vote

This is old but after reading all this I simply must comment.

1-yeah that didn't sound like a joke. But! I get it. I worked in several different insurance fields and I couldn't take it anymore because the one thing they all have in common I this: The very first thing they do is go thru Te reasons to DENY the claim. If one fits-denied. The numbers have since changed, but when I was in the fields, around 60% of claim applicants accepted the denial. If you appeal the denial THEN its looked at with a different set of standards and the first question on the adjusters list is this:did applicant til with us in the last (time frame ranging from 30 days to one year)

what does that matter?

now, tear me apart all you high and mighty....lets say it took the first guy a total of ten hours to asses the area and figure out how to deny the claim Nd the second guy 15 hours total to review the case and go thru the appeal and all the other points that needs to get squared away to get the claimantthe money...lets say $25 an hour times those total of 25 hours costs the insurance company $425 just to pay the folks who did the paperwor. I'm lowballing too.

who do you think is really paying that guy, s use me both those guys? The claimant.

every person who pays insurance isnt just paying for protection in that monthly bill. Every policy is annualized to cover the cost of administration, filing, AND a little of every pilicy covers the cost of extraordinary disasters. Not for the insureds xdis...thats if the INSURANCE company takes a hit because of something extraordinary.

thats why when awful thngs like Katrina, 9/11,the Phuket Tsuname...when hundreds of thousands of people die and billions of damages are dine, insurance companies DONT go out of business despite having to pay for all that at once bevause the insurance companies scrape a little bit iut if every single person the cover to pay the damages.

im not saying im not mire than willing to give over every extra dime i have to help. And id break my back doing the work too if given the opportunity. But dont sing the praises of the insurance companies.

Even if she did get to po ket the extra, si what? She wouldn't have asked if she didn't need it for SOMETHING.

Dont be si hard on your judging folks. Think about all the angles, get informed before you start pitching the "insurance fraud is a front" crap. It is, I know it is. But why are WE, the consumers, the laborers, the only ones held accountable?

your insurance company I'd duping you. I promise you your paying for something you dint know about. Your only option is to suck it up n shut it up. But if you were taking from them you could go to hail?

insurance companies provide life insurance on employees with the CORPORATION as the benefactor.

that's illegal. There is NO INSURABLE INTEREST. but they do it. I quit when, in one week I wrote 6 checks for almost 4million bucks total, to very big very recognizable. companies. Because they had policies FOR THEMSELVES unbeknownst to the employee or thier families. The one lady that died, was cremated because she had no one, her ashes are still at the morgue and the funeral director called and asked who I wrote the benifit check to because he still had to get paid for burning her up and storing the remains. He thought I wax joking when I til him. I faxed him the proof, wished him luck, quit and will never work for insurwagain. I wish I didn't know what I know.

never defend insurance companies, even if that's where you get your dough.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9762795

1
Vote

I agree with most everyone that answered this question. The bottomline is that the insurance company has agreed to replace the roof for $7,900. The adjuster has calculated the number of squares to replace your roof. If you use a roofer that agrees to pay your deductible, 1) its fraud 2) the $1000 will NOT come out of his pocket. The roofer will cut corners and replace your roof with cheap material and not enough material, causing you a world of problems in the long run. Find a roofer that provides a payment plan for the $1000. Also, some roofers like Carlson Enterprises in Florida offer $100 for referrals. Give 10 names (of people that really need a roof) and no worries.

Source: www.roof4us1.com

Answered 2 years ago by wtbell1980

2
Votes

Holy cow, pay more for the insurance to get a lower deductible or pay the $1000 and quit crying. Put your big boy panties on and pay like everyone else does.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9689632

0
Votes

There was one item mentioned in several of the responses which might use clarification - it relates to the ACV (Actual Cash Value or Amortized Cash Value) and depreciation referred to in the question. There are two basic forms of insurance for homeowner property damage losses - Depreciated Value and Replacement Value.


If you have depreciated value coverage, you get paid the remaining value of the item (the ACV or Actual Cash Value) that was lost or destroyed (up to your coveraae limit) - so if the roof was destroyed and was say 15 years old with say a book life of 20 years according to insurance industry standard amortization tables, they would deduct 75% for the amortization (expended life) of the roof and figure the insurance coverage (ACV) at 25% of your roof replacement cost - and pay that amount minus your deductible.


However, if you have Replacement Value coverage, then they pay what it reasonably costs to replace the roof with comparable quality materials, up to the coverage limit of your policy - so they pay 100% of rated or adjusted replacement cost, minus your deductible again. Some insurers initially pay the depreciated or amortized value (ACV) of the loss up front - and don't require that you show proof of replacement or you can do it yourself (though don't repair it and any future losses related to roof damage or roof leakage would be disallowed, and they may flat out cancel you due to that leak risk ifnot repaired) - then they pay the remainder upon presentation of the receipt showing you paid at least as much as they were agreeing to pay (the adjusted amount) plus deductible, and subject to their inspection that it was actually done.

Answered 2 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

It is illegal for a company to waive or pay your deductible. When, not if, the roofing contractor is caught, he or she is going to jail. If the authorities choose, they will also report the homeowner for being complicit in insurance fraud. In turn, your insurance company can contact your mortgage holder, who can "call" your mortgage due. In other words, you pay the mortgage off in full - or vacate the property.




Answered 1 year ago by CKWUSA

0
Votes

I am having a hard time believing that you are seriously asking this question!


You do know that fraud is not just bad manners, but ILLEGAL, right?


Heres an idea. Figure out what crimes will cost you less in fines and jail time, like stealing a couple bicks and selling them, so you can raise the money you aggreed to pay according to the insurance CONTRACT you signed!


If a swindling contractor will do the fraud dance with you, you can be sure they will make up their profit with substandard work and materials.


What's a homeowner to do? Try lowering your deductible (you will pay higher premiums), or save the premium savings (called a sinking fund) for when you will need to write that bigger deductible check. You follow, Sparky?





Answered 1 year ago by justjack

0
Votes

You might want to check local laws. The type of actions you are proposing in my state can be prosectuted as a Class A Misdemeanor which is punishable with up to a $12,000 fine and/or 12 months in jail. Do you really want someone who is willing to commit fraud putting on your roof?


If you move forward with your scheme, be sure to select a roofer you REALLY like because you might be serving some county time with them.


PS - For roofing contractor's out there. Do you really want someone who is willing to commit fraud as your client?


"Honesty is the best policy." - Your Mother

Answered 6 months ago by Jamestown

0
Votes

first let me say that I’m currently working for a roofing company in Ohio. We have been in business longer than most (30 years) and we get this question all the time and let me tell you it makes us want to scream. It also makes you the customer look like a complete idiot, cheat, criminal, gold-digger, etc. PLEASE HERE ME SCREAM AT YOU THAT IT IS ILLEGAL. It’s also very unfair and it is the only way that B and C roofers will try to get your business.


when you signed up for your insurance YOU agreed to a high deductible. So that means I should risk jail time and fines to secure your business because you were looking to save a buck ten years ago?! It’s truly amazing and depressing to see where customer service and competition between businesses has caused such an entitled customer in you And in many many others.


You probably have an ultra tiny roof too, so I’m sure your roofer was thrilled when you asked for an extra 20 percent off after contracting to replace your roof that had already depreciated past the point of profitability. You would never think of doing that with your doctor, or your car insurance. Why not? Because there are no little C level doctors who are less reputable who are stealing business by sacrificing integrity.


People these days want want the BEST FOR THE LEAST. I wish you luck, but if I was the A level roofer and you were stupid enough to play this game with me and choose someone else because they paid your deductible then I would report you myself to your state board of insurance fraud investigations. Ummm yes, we can do that. Food for thought.



Answered 1 month ago by Jester