Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/16/2011

How can I play my music loud without bothering neighbors?

I have just shifted to Philadelphia two months ago. I like music and in the evening hours I play music for around 30 mins to 45 mins everyday with high volume. My neighbours (old-age guys) hate this and complain to my parents. And you know I am not able to play music... any more!! My mom has tried to explain them but in vain. The immedate neighbor that complains is again the secretary for the locality maintenance. What should I do?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


10 Answers

1
Vote

Put a sock in it.

Answered 7 years ago by harry

0
Votes

I should wish music were the only problem with my nosey neighbors. mine tries to make everything I do, and I mean EVERYTHING, a part of her business. she talks to my company as they leave the building, from her balcony.

Answered 7 years ago by Lina?

1
Vote

I would invest in a very good quality set of headphones - then jam away - you're happy - their happy!

Hope that helps!

Answered 7 years ago by OrlandoRon

1
Vote

Why should your neighbors be forced to listen to your music? Thats not fair to them. Buy some headphones.

Answered 7 years ago by JohnM

-1
Votes

I have a 17 year old son that plays guitar daily and a 10 year old son that play drums. They are both very loud. Neighbors should respect your likes as long as it's not early in the morning or late at night. I would talk to them and maybe try to work some time where it would not be as harsh for them to accept.

Answered 7 years ago by GEM

1
Vote

Like was said above, your neighbors should not be forced to listen to your, or your kids, loud music. They have a right to peace and quit. Find your kids some place else to play their instruments.

Answered 7 years ago by nakikita

0
Votes

Ah.. just to add a bit of humor, while potentially resolving this critical issue.. This is ANGIE'S LIST.. logging onto DEAR ABBY'S LIST might get you a better answer.

Answered 7 years ago by handyguyJ

0
Votes

I feel for you! The person that said he should go to Dear Abbey is miserable! There is a such thing as free speech and obviously he is a kid. That's why they don't talk to adults now and the world is the way it is because of idiots like yourself!!!

Back to issue at hand...You cannot play your music so loud that the noise enters your your neighbors home. You have to be considerate of your neighbors especially when they are elders. There are noise levels that have to be adhered to in Philadelphia. There are trained Police Officers who will come to your home when they receive a call for loud music and utilize a sound machine that measures noice decibels. If it is in violation your parents will receive a citation (ticket) for the nusiance. If they fail to pay the citation it will be tagged on to the deed and the home will not be able to be sold until the citations are paid. I hope I helped you. Try the Headphones it's not worth it. I live in Philadelphia and I have horrible neighbors too. It's the way of life here, no compassion to help or teach!

Answered 7 years ago by Blue Note

0
Votes

Why not use an iPod or invest in a nice set of wireless headphones?

Answered 7 years ago by Purrrman

0
Votes

A few have already mentioned headphones but there are such thing as sound absording wall panels. It's what my school used in the band room to keep the music from playing across the school and they worked very well. There are various kinds and range in prices. It might be a way for you to play your music without being bound to a set of headphones. Check with your parents and see if this a suitable option.

Answered 3 years ago by lghtnr09