Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2870
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/18/2012

How do I prevent laundery from turning orange from high levels of rust in my water?

I already use a salt water filter to help reduce iron stains in my clothing. I do not have thousands of dollars to put into an elaborate system to prevent iron from turning my clothes orange. How can I get current stains out and prevent more from coming?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

One thing you never do is use clorine bleach. Bleach will react with the iron and make things worse. OxiClean works well for me. Your salt filter works by making the iron molacules stick together so that they can be filtered out. It sounds like your filter is not working properly and you should probably have a technician look at it. I am told it should be serviced once a year. I have a different type of filter so I'm not sure about the salt type. As to the already stained - you can try the OxiClean, but I don't know if anything will do the trick.

Answered 5 years ago by leakdetective

0
Votes

Have you tried adding a water softener to your wash cycle? When I relocated, I noticed the water was high in mineral content (hard water) because no suds were appearing in the wash cycle. I started adding Calgon to my wash, which solved the problem.

Your problem does sound more serious. Try looking at this link.

Answered 5 years ago by Lou Messina

0
Votes

If you have a water softener use the iron out salt pellets in your system, this will allow the salt to filter through the system to make ure your clothes and hair are not orange, if you don't have a softener you can use iron out in your wash to get rid of the orange in your clothes. I live in an area with alot of iron and I use the pellets.

Answered 4 years ago by Kathy Huff

0
Votes

Without a full multi-stage water softener unit, this is tough to prevent.

Google the following search phrase for several articles on how to solve the problem - laundry detergent for high-iron water

Answered 4 years ago by LCD