Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2050
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/26/2014

How can I recover deleted text messages, contacts from Samsung Galaxy s4?

Hi All, Am new this forum and in desperate need of some advice/help.

I have had my Samsung Galaxy s4 for a few months and had about 400 text messages and contacts stored on it. A few nights ago my darling baby boy who is all of 2 managed to successfully delete every last one of my photos and videos, but he deleted some important messages and contacts.

First of all I am just kicking myself for letting him play with my phone and secondly I am kicking myself for not backing them up on my computer.

Has anyone else lost messages, contacts and been able to recover them?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


13 Answers

Voted Best Answer
4
Votes

Staff

I find my lost contacts from backup in here:
1) Google Contacts.
2) Check for any .vcf file on my android phone
Or can use data recovery app to recover deleted text messages from android smart phone
Samsung phone data recovery

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_90227691

2
Votes

Android users are getting annoyed by losing personal data on the phone. Due to some mistakenly deleting or factory resetting, your important data are lost without your intension, I thank you cannot directly restore your lost messages, contacts from Samsung due to it was stored in phone's internal memory, not SD card.


there are many tools like: Vibosoft Android sms recovery

Source: 

Answered 3 years ago by Jobooly

0
Votes

DON'T use the phone till you get them recovered. Some computer stores do this, as do some phone stores. Your local provider should be able to undelete them for you, and there may well be a section in the detailed technical manual on the manufacturer's website.

ANY use of the phone runs the risk of overwriting the deleted files, but most expecially ANY storage activity. They are not actually erased at this point - just removed from the directory so the phone does ot know they exist, and can be recovered if not over-written by later activity.

Calling the manufacturer help number may work too, if you can interpret their language.

There are also a number of sites with how-to's on the web - google this search phrase -
recover deleted files on Samsumg Galaxy s4

But I cannot guarantee how well they work - if important, I would get expert help. If you use this phone for work and you had work contacts on it, your IT department might be able to help you too.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

-1
Votes

The best way to recover this application will be for you to either do two things on your device.
1. You could in fact go to your google play store and download a third party camera application on your device. The third party app may not e as good as the application that came standard on your device but will in fact work for you in order to take pictures.
2. You perform a hard reset on your device in order for you to gain all of your applications back on your phone including the camera application.

Source: 

Answered 3 years ago by garyherrick

0
Votes

Many Samsung Galaxy users may ask the same question: Is there any way to recover deleted SMS messages from Samsung Galaxy, like Samsung Galaxy S3, S4, Samsung Wave, Samsung Ace. Actually all the deleted/lost SMS messages are still on your SIM card or memory card once they are deleted by you, but you can get those lost SMS back without a specially Samsung Galaxy SMS recovery. iPubsoft Android SMS+Contacts Recovery software is pretty easy to use and it can recover the delete text messages from your Samsung phone very fast. The programs can also recover other kinds of deleted data such as contacts, videos, pictures etc.

Source: 

Answered 3 years ago by Cherry67

0
Votes

Late response I know, but one other thing - if these had been eMailed or texted messages, AND if you have your provider preferences set (when you set up your account) to retain mesaages and texts on the server, then the phone company server will have all the messages and attachments, and you can access them online (over the web) by logging into your account from a computer and either resending them to your phone, or sending them to your computer eMail program.


Unless you phone company has a real small limit for eMail storage, this is a good backup method - every time you send an important eMail or take important videos or photos, eMail them to yourself so they end up on the ISP/phone provider server as a backup.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

To recover lost Samsung text messages and contacts easily and without any lose, you may need an android data recovery app to help

Source: 

Answered 3 years ago by lisawhite

0
Votes

Coolmuster Android SMS + Contacts Recovery could help you recover lost samsung phone text messages and contacts easily, just google it and have a try!

Answered 3 years ago by lisawhite

0
Votes

If you recognize the necessity to retrieve the deleted text messages from your Samsung Galaxy or Note phone, Android Data Recovery will be the best choice for you. It performs deep scanning automatically into the memory to search the wiped data with incredible speed. Besides, it is suitable for all the other models of Android phones. Not only are you able to recover deleted text messages with Android SMS+Contacts Recovery, you can also restore contacts, photos, videos, music, software and other data, which's greatly helpful. Here we have provided a perfect cure for solving your problems, take it or leave it. But as long as you take it, you'll find out that it works like magic!、

Step 1. Run the Program and Connect Your Samsung Phones to PC
Step 2. Scan Deleted or Lost Text Messages on Your Samsung Mobile Phones

Step 3. Preview & Begin to Recover

Source: 

Answered 3 years ago by lanserhtj

0
Votes

As mentioned above, act quickly! Turn off your data so nothing new gets written over the top of what is already saved on your memory card and get Samsung Recovery software and follow the steps. This tutorial is a good start!

Source: 

Answered 3 years ago by Beafftt

0
Votes

Hello, don't need to worry too much, as long as your data have not been changed or overwritten, they can be recovered by recovery tool, for example, Android Data Recovery. It is a professional recovery tool and you can download it online for free.

Source: 

Answered 3 years ago by LuciaJasper

0
Votes

Android Recovery app may work but check out the permissions you grant it. The reason it is free is that they collect ALL of your personal data and sell it. They are data miners. Scum that take sensitive information from the unwary and sell it to the highest bidder. See what they are taking from you: Permission notice, very bottom of app info on Google Play Store.

Answered 2 years ago by horot

0
Votes

Sometimes it is inevitable for users to delete messages or contacts by mistakes. It is difficult to recover deleted text messages if you don't have backup file before you lost them. However, if you could find a powerful data recovery tool, then it's absolutely OK to restore the deleted messages or contacts.


Tutorial: How to recover deleted contacts on Galaxy S6

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9501213

0
Votes

Hello, you can retrieve the deleted texts from Samsung phone, you just need to use a Android data recovery software, it can help you reocver all the text messages and contacts in a fast time, and you don't need to spend so much time on this thing.

More info: how to recover deleted files from Samsung phone.

Answered 2 months ago by gihsoa