Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2650
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/3/2013

How do I get a refund after I've purchased a deal that I want to cancel?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi there! This is Weston from Member Services. I apologize for my delayed response.


I'm sorry to hear that the offer hasn't worked out. It seems that one of my fellow Member Service team members passed along information to you in an email advising how to get a refund for the Big Deal you are cancelling. If you would like for me to resend that message, just reply here in this Q&A and I will gladly do so.


Please let me know if I can provide any additional assistance or information. You can respond by submitting a new answers as a response in this Q&A, email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

1
Vote

Refund and cancellation? I signed up and don't want it, within the period for a refund. Called and they said they never got the money from paypal. I see they have. Sounds like a runaround to me. What a scam!!

Answered 2 years ago by mary1948

0
Votes

Mary, this is Garrett K., community moderator with Angie's List. If you haven't received a refund you feel you're entitled too, please contact our member services department at 1-888-944-5478 or at memberservices@angieslist.com Thanks!

Answered 2 years ago by garrettk

0
Votes

Cancel order #2083286, no contact made, no work performed. Cancel this order 2083286.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9304498

-1
Votes

This is Garrett K., community moderator with Angie's List. Please contact our member services department at 1-888-944-5478 or at memberservices@angieslist.com. They'll be happy to handle this request. Thanks!

Answered 2 years ago by garrettk

0
Votes

Please refund my purchase. No work has been performed. Order Number 265683 from In Phaze Electric.



Source: 

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_925631110

0
Votes




This is Garrett K., community moderator with Angie's List. Please contact our member services department at 1-888-944-5478 or at memberservices@angieslist.com. They'll be happy to handle this request. Thanks!


Answered 1 year ago by garrettk