Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2830
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/11/2011

How do I get rid of Carpenter Bees?

They are currently setting up house in the covered area around my back door. I have tried to plug the holes, spray, and covered the area with a vinyl screen (which they promptly ate through). I have called exterminators and they don't seem to be much help either. I am afraid that after they are done with the covered area they will move onto my house because it is all wood.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

Found this online (http://www.ca.uky.edu/entomology/entfacts/ef611.asp); is your area unpainted?


Control

Carpenter bees prefer to attack wood which is bare, weathered and unpainted. Therefore, the best way to deter the bees is to paint all exposed wood surfaces, especially those which have a history of being attacked. Wood stains and preservatives are less reliable than painting, but will provide some degree of repellancy versus bare wood. To further discourage nesting, garages and outbuildings should be kept closed when carpenter bees are actively searching for nesting sites.


Liquid sprays of carbaryl (Sevin), chlorpyrifos (Dursban), or a synthetic pyrethroid (e.g., permethrin or cyfluthrin) can be applied as a preventive to wood surfaces which are attracting bees. Residual effectiveness of these insecticides is often only 1-2 weeks, however, and the treatment may need to be repeated. Tunnels which have already been excavated are best treated by puffing an insecticidal dust (e.g., 5 percent carbaryl) into the nest opening. Aerosol sprays labeled for wasp or bee control also are effective. Leave the hole open for a few days after treatment to allow the bees to contact and distribute the insecticide throughout the nest galleries. Then plug the entrance hole with a piece of wooden dowel coated with carpenter's glue, or wood putty. This will protect against future utilization of the old nesting tunnels and reduce the chances of wood decay.


Although carpenter bees are less aggressive than wasps, female bees provisioning their nests will sting. Treatment is best performed at night when the bees are less active, or while wearing protective clothing.

Answered 6 years ago by PattiQuilter

0
Votes

Ruby,

Carpenter Bees are a pain! Try using a metal screen? Also, because they fly in they are a continual maintenance critter. The is no way to exterminate them one time and be done. Try usin a paintable borate wood treatment on the wood they are attacking. You should fnd it at any hardware store. When you paint it on the wood they ingest the borate and die. Be dilligent in your efforts and don't let them get the best of you. I have been a in pest contol for 16 years and have had to deal with these bees, yet have never seen them in a home. I hope this inforation helps.

Answered 6 years ago by Wally

0
Votes

Please think twice about battling your carpenter bees. They will do very little damage - and they are major pollinators.

Due to the mysterious disappearance of bees all over the US, our fruit trees hardly bore anything the past couple of years. This year, carpenter bees moved into our yard to fill the vacant niche, and we have more apples, plums, and berries than we can use.

I'm going to welcome them next year, and you can send yours over here. :)

Answered 6 years ago by Hamish

1
Vote

1- C/bees hate to sting so you have all the time in the world to do these easy steps. Take it.
2- Buy "residual" chemical. Ant spray, roach spray, wasp spary, it doesn't matter because they all are the same-only the label is different...read the ingredients...-As long as it says on the can "residual," buy it. Residual means it works for a while while anything else is "contact-only" and that is it kills what it hits and is unlikely you'll hit them all...
3-Watch them. Lazty bombers that they are...is easy to find the holes they go into.
4- soak the hell out of the hole with that residual from point #2. Look for more openings/damage/holes into that particular piece of wood and soak anything you see with the residual. The bees will meet St. Peter in 3 minutes (those who are inside the nest) and within 5 minutes (those out and about...before dark they all come home and will experience your residual. See why I said "residual?"
5- Instean of residual in a can you could use dust-boric acid for example. If you hire a pest control compnay ask for Tempo dust. Apply like the residual, in the voids created by the bees.
6-Leave hornets, yellowjackets alone. Those will kick your butt. Mud Daubers though are like carpenter bees...peaceful so you could destroy the nest without fear of their guards teaching you a lesson.
7-Buy my book, "residential pest control-the basics." It will make you laugh and with good disposition you could do anything.

Answered 5 years ago by redraspberriespest