Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/7/2011

How do I get rid of Cigarette Smoke Odor in house?

I just bought a 30 year old house that smells as if it's been smoked in for a good 30 years! To make matters worse, the house was vacant and closed up for 6 months before I closed. I'm having the ducts cleaned and am in the process of repainting the interior but can't get the painting completed before I have to move my furniture and clothing into the house. Can anyone suggest an air treatment that will at least lessen the odor (besides Oust and open windows) so that my furniture and clothing don't take on the odor?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


12 Answers

0
Votes

All I can say is GOOD LUCK. I purchased a 5-yr old home last year and I, too, thought a good airing would do the job. I've had the walls/ceilings painted w/Kilz and repainted master BR w/Kilz, cleaned a/c ducts, fire reparation company twice for thermofogging, carpet cleaned twice, a/c blower taken apart and cleaned, purchased an ionizing machine but it was only minimally effective, went through a ton of a/c filters and "smell controlling" sprays, had an air cleaner installed above air handler that was removed a/o today (it produced a metallic smell that was so strong, I couldn't stand it -- and the only way to turn it off was by climbing up into my a/c closet to reach plug). I would say that device worked fairly well during 14+ days it was on, but turning it off became a safety issue for me. Even though I complained to credit card company, the device's home office, and the installer, I lost $850.00 because the installer refused to refund device cost ($900), not installation costs. I've noticed lately that the smoke smell is worse in the afternoon when the sun shines directly on side of house. Also, I noticed that the nicotine stain is bleeding through paint on ceiling in living room (where the sun shines). Also, I'm having carpet replaced in two weeks. At this point, I've probably spent close the $8K and at times, especially when I enter house after being gone a few hours, house still smells like a dirty ash tray. Will NEVER buy a house again that has even the tiniest evidence of cigarette smoke).

Answered 7 years ago by Bellesmom2004

0
Votes

Change: Installer would only refund device cost $900, not installation costs ($850)....

Answered 7 years ago by Bellesmom2004

0
Votes

I will suggest using plain white vinegar. It works on cat litter box smell. I haven't smoked in so many years I can't say for sure. But vinegar does eliminate that cat smell. You could try it in one room first. Good luck! Use a large soup bowl, pour the vinegar in it till it's full and check it from time to time. There is no lingering odor as far as I can tell.

Answered 7 years ago by PennsyNut

0
Votes

[quote user="MrBuddyWiggles"]

I just bought a 30 year old house that smells as if it's been smoked in for a good 30 years! To make matters worse, the house was vacant and closed up for 6 months before I closed. I'm having the ducts cleaned and am in the process of repainting the interior but can't get the painting completed before I have to move my furniture and clothing into the house. Can anyone suggest an air treatment that will at least lessen the odor (besides Oust and open windows) so that my furniture and clothing don't take on the odor?

Thanks!

Mr. BW

[/quote]

When a home has been smoked in for so long, it's going to take a while to get the smell out. First of all, any old paint will not do. You need to prime the walls and ceilings FIRST with Kilz. Yes its strong and stinks, but that will block the smell and the yucky cigarette stained walls from bleeding through your new paint. If there is carpet the best thing to do is replace it. If you can't afford to do that I would invest in a ton of baking sode and sprinkle it liberally all over the carpet and let it sit, perferably for at least 48 hours. Change out all air filters and invest in some really good "allergan" specific filters for at least 3 months. Clean all vents and returns with the vinegar/water solution. I know you said no open windows but open windows with fans mounted in them to suck the air to the outside will also help a lot. All this should be done before any furniture or clothes are put into the house.

Answered 7 years ago by cutemetschic

2
Votes

Not the best news for you here.. but I was told to paint a "break room" once.. with Kilz. The smoke smell, and stains came through, in about a week. Was told to repaint it, which I did.. twice.. with the best Kilz. It was like a horror movie.. this stuff came right through. Yes, this was an extreme case.. but I would suggest to anyone, that walls be scrubbed, very well, before attempting to cover cigarette stains. They may be the worst!

HandyguyJ

Answered 7 years ago by handyguyJ

0
Votes

There is a product called Odoban, which can be found at Sam’s Club or Home Depot or at www.cleancontrol.com. It’s a concentrate you mix with water and sprinkle about.


You might also try Clean Green. http://cleangreencert.com/home/ I've used it for years, for everything from washing clothes to cleaning floors. It's a concentrate, so you can adjust the strength to suit the need.

Answered 5 years ago by Oleron

2
Votes

The most effective way of removing any organic odor is ozoning. Ozoning is a very cheap and effective way to remove any odor within a building. There is a down side to this process, you have to stay out of your home for 48-72 hours, but the results are great. It is also a very cheap service to have performed, I recommend calling SERVPRO or a company similar to them to perform this work. After the process is complete you only need to air out the structure for a few hours and you are good to go. This usually cost about 3-5 cents per cubic foot... a 1500 square foot house with 8 foot ceilings would cost around 400 dollars to ozone.

Answered 5 years ago by Matt9784

0
Votes

I am trying to quite smoking and also trying to sell my house. WOW!! although I have no suggestions I wanted to thank you for asking that question because I had no idea...well I sort of did cause when my family comes over they complain about the smoke smell but a quick spray of fab-reeze seems to do the trick.


If I do smoke it will be outdoors. thanks again

Source: http://outoforderorganizers.com

Answered 5 years ago by charlene hovey

2
Votes

Try SCOE 10x (Super Concentrated Odor Eliminator). Cost $25.00 ( includes shipping) for concentrate to make 32 oz. and 32 oz. spray bottle included. This stuff is great! I have cats and every now and then one of them pees on the rugs ( cat pee smell is awful as is cigarette smoke). You may need more than 32 oz. to get all the stink out but go to the website and read testimonials ( they will even send a concentrate of skunk smell for you to pour on something and then use the SCOE 10x on it to prove how good it works, for a few dollars more). Anyway, this stuff worked like magic for me. They also sell gallon and larger sizes. Worth every penny!

Source: SCOE 10x

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9677508

1
Vote

We were considering buying a house that had been smoked in for years. We consulted everyone we could find including the fire and smoke rehab specialists, with no real success.


The best we could find was the ozone treatments, using professional grade machines. They produce enough ozone to be effective but it is also strong enough to be harmful to humans. Google "cigarette smoke removal ozone". Even the professionals will not guarantee an odor free house once they are done. The honest, knowledgable ones will tell you straight up that tobacco smoke penetrates everything. This includes inside the walls into the wood, drywall, plaster, everything. That is why Kilz is a temporary cover up. Once the Kilz smell wears off the tobacco is back.


This problem is different than fire smoke because fire smoke is a very short term smoke, not like tobacco that has been in the home for years. The best advice we got was to pass on the house and let another smoker buy it. I know this is not what you wanted to hear, but some of the other answers here are not correct. Animal urine is localized to the spot and wherever it soaked into, fire smoke is short term, tobacco smoke smell is forever. You can get used to the residual smell, but your guests will smell it and so will you if you have been out of the home for awhile.


And by the way, same goes for a car that has been smoked in. Car dealers have some very effective odor masking tricks that will do great for a little while...until any used car warranty expires. If there is even a hint of odor, tell the salesperson to let it sit with the windows up in the sun for a hour or so. Jump in the car and close the door. It will be quite hot, but its one of the best ways to get the odor to reveal itself. Also check for deodorizer cans or strips under or between the seats. The strips look like small pieces of cardboard. If they have to deodorize the car, ask why, and ask for a warantee that there are no pet/cigarette/etc. smells.

Source: Several professional damage recovery services such as Servepro and others. Real estate agents with experience rehabbing properties. Several articles on ozone treatments.

Answered 3 years ago by DougS

0
Votes

Were you able to get the smell out? I have put an offer on a house that was smoked for 30 years. May be a mistake... noty sure

Answered 1 year ago by dkalluraya