Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2995
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/29/2014

How do I get rid of honey bees behind my home's wood siding?

We live in a old home with wood siding (clapboards) for the past several years I have noticed a large swarm of bees going behind a area of wood siding on the upper story of our home. I've noticed this in the Spring. There is residue now on the siding boards. Is there a bee keeper I can call to remove them?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

I think you mostly answered your own question.


I would start with a bee keeper or call the local county office. Where I live, we have a Bee Keeping extension office and they are a great resource for information.


Good luck.



Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

Hello, this is Meranda with Angie's List. This is a question we've heard from several members. One of our reporters recently wrote about live removal and options for relocating bees, who are necessary for crops, flowers, etc. It's worth looking into: What's the buzz when it comes to bee removal?


Try logging in at www.angieslist.com and searching for pest control to see if there are any beekeepers on the list in your area. You also can contact Member Services, and they can search for you to try to find someone who can help. Call 1-888-944-5478 or send a written request to memberservices@angieslist.com for more information. The call center hours are Mon-Fri: 8:30am – 8:15pm ET and Sat: 8:30am – 3:00pm ET


Good luck!

Answered 3 years ago by Meranda

0
Votes

The extension office WowHomeSolutions mentioned is the Cooperative Extension Office - typically run by the land grant/agricultural college in your state - if you don't find it, locate under your state by googling a search phrase like this - oklahoma cooperative extension service

Be sure that the removal includes removal of the honeycomb too. If you use a beekeeper, you will then need a contractor to clean out the honey that has run down, replace insulation, clean up or replace siding boards, etc - so you are going to need a general contractor in the long run. I think the thing to do is start there and let him find a beekeeper to do the removal, so you do not have siding opened up for some time after the beekeeper leaves. Also, contractor has a better chance of salvaging some of the siding that has to be removed - a beekeeper is not an expert at that, particularly with interlocked type plank siding.

Make sure any honeyed siding is THOROUGHLY cleaned, or the honey smell will attract new bees. Also, make sure ALL holes ALL AROUND THE HOUSE that they can get in are closed up, because there will be some bees that do not get captured and removed, who commonly try to reestablish the hive as a drone hive, hoping to attract a roving queen to create some fertile queen eggs. Contaminated material can attract other insects too - ants, wasps, etc, so your cleanup needs to be good. If in doubt, or if a wood based siding, just discard the contaminated ones and replace them. Metal and vinyl and concrete you should be able to clean OK.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD