Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2945
2 Member Services 310
3 kstreett 240
4 Guest_9020487 110
5 Guest_9190926 105
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 baummmnyc 90
9 skbloom 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/28/2014

How many bundles of shingle to repair a 1200 square foot home with archectural shingles

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

1
Vote

42 bundles using a 10% waste factor and assuming you have the easiest of easy roofs to replace. You'll also need underlayments, Ice & Water shield in some areas, proper venting(1 vent per 375/sq ft) and various other accessories

Answered 3 years ago by cewoodford

1
Vote

Depends on the shingle at the end of the day but I am going to assume 4 bundles per square.


At that measurement, you need to figure on 52 bundles at a 10% waste.


You still need starters, Hip/Ridge, and other consumables too.



Source: http://www.windowsonwashington.net/bl...

Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

if you are calculating 4 bundles per square(which is new to me), there is no need for a waste factor

Answered 3 years ago by cewoodford

0
Votes

Most of the dimensional shingles are 3 bundles per square but is the poster is talking about a Triple laminate or other architectural shingles, they can run anywhere from 4 to 6 bundles a square.

Answered 3 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

If you are talking about the sf of the home you can not give a goood answer. It is the size of the roof! You need to measure the slope of each side of the roof by the length to come up with the sf of the roof. Most roofing is 4 bundles per 100 sf for dimensionals plus waste of about 20 to 30 per cent or 3 per square for regular shingles.


Don

Answered 3 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

Here is a link to a prior question on this subject - good info on things to remember, why you need extra shingles, etc.

http://answers.angieslist.com/how-I-f...

Note different manufacturers have different coverage per bundle - I even ran across one job where a square (100 SF) was not an even number of bundles - drove the roofer crazy till he realized they had shipped in metric shingles from Canada.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

If my house is 1,350 sq feet how many sq feet is my roof

Answered 8 months ago by Keyonnap