Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/30/2011

How does a company get on Angie's List?

I have owned and operated a remodeling & decorating company for
30 years +.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

All you need is one client who is a member of Angie's list to file a report after you complete a project for them. We did a project for a client not knowing they were memeber's on Angie's List and we got on after they filed this great report . After other members read this one report, more members called us ,more projects were done, more reports,more business, more calls. It has been our greatest form of getting leads.

Source: 

Answered 7 years ago by Lawncare Plus Design

0
Votes

Companies are "put" on Angies List. Angies List customers use a service and if they are happy with it or hated it they will post it on here to tell other members. Angies has been marketing heavy these days and I bet you have customers that are members. Sign up with company connect and ask an Angies rep how to find out which customers are members and how to ask for reviews. Most of the time if they really like you they'll realize they haven't sent in a review and will gladly do so. I've gotten reviews months after completing the work. Getting listed on Angies List has been the best roi a biz owner can get -- it's free, can't beat that! and all you have to do is do a good job and provide good service.

Source: http://www.dallascurbappeal.com

Answered 7 years ago by Dallas Curb Appeal

0
Votes

Visit company.angieslist.com to register your company for free! You won't have ratings or reviews until an Angie's List member reports back on their experience with you, but you can manage your profile and contact information.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas