Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/5/2012

How do contractors get on Angie's list if they have no reviews by members?

As a member Angie's shows me ten + contractors who do septic tank work in my area. Some have reviews related to other plumbing,excavation or remodeling work they do although there may be no reviews for their septic tank work. However several are identified only as doing septic tank work, and these have no reviews at all. What criteria do you use for these contractors being eligible to advertise on Angie's List? I see there is even a button to view unreviewed business on the list. What does this mean if I am trying to find someone reliable/honest. Before I joined Angie's I had experience with several who were not. Their names don't appear on Angie's list but nevertheless I'd like to know how your process works if no members or non members have written reports.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

-1
Votes

They don't. It's our customers who get us started.

As a small business owner, I asked some of my client's if they were members and if so, would they be honest enough to post a report. Two years later and 25 A+ reports received, I am now an Honor Roll business and continue to grow.

If you have any company you trust completely, take time to file a report for them and BE HONEST. We can't become better businesses with client's who tell us the truth.

I can't afford to pay for a good website however I can afford to give my client's the best customer service I can offer.

Source: http://www.AuPurr.com

Answered 7 years ago by Sondi Moore

1
Vote

The prior answer wasnt necessarily correct, at least not as I recall from my experience adding my company to to Angies List.

Any business can create a profile on angies list, for free. Below is the graphic from the following registration link: https://business.angieslist.com/defau...



During this registration process the business chooses what categories they want to list their business under.

After creating our free profile for Homemade Design we invited our customers to write homemade design reviews, we put the Angies List graphic on our website to request member reviews, etc.



Some were angies list members and some were not. The reviews are posted either way and those that come from members (especially where work has been performed) count more toward the company's rating.

Bottom line is, look for companies with member reports vs. those who have just registered on Angies List but havent earned a good grade yet.

Source: http://hmdhome.com/about.php

Answered 7 years ago by HMDhome

2
Votes

Great questions, Curious.

Not all contractors on Angie's List are good--we take ratings and reviews on ALL contractors, good and bad, and our members offer their feedback with grades on an A to F scale, like a school report card.

When a contractor has no reviews, there are 2 common reasons for it: They have no recent reviews (the default on Angie's List is to show companies/contractors' reviews from the past three years, so if they have not received a rating and review from a member in the past three years, it will show as having no recent reviews), or they registered their business with Angie's List and have not yet had a customer/client who is a member of Angie's List submit a review to Angie's List. Only our members may rate and review businesses and impact their standing with us.

Only A and B rated providers are allowed to advertise. Advertising is done in the form of a coupon or discount exclusive to Angie's List members. Just being listed on Angie's List is not an advertisement, and no company or contractor can pay to be Listed.

To find the best companies in your area, look for ones with consistently high ratings. You can check the histograms if you'd like this information very quickly, instead of scrolling through the reviews.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas