Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/23/2014

How much should it cost to change the shower cartridge

hot water runs lukewarm in 7 minutes , only in the master bathroom shower
All other water stays hot .

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Have you checked manufacturer's settings instructions - you may just need to adjust the high-limit temperature setting. If not, cartridges I have seen run from about $15-60 - the changeout and initial temperature setting will probably be minimum service charge assuming it can be changed by just removing a decorative faceplate - from $75-175 labor normally except can be more in extremem high cost big city areas - normally around $125 these days.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

+1 to LCD's response.


Most are tuneable and replacement, if required, is usually doable by the homeowner.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

Two things I noticed in using this question as a reference for another recent question:


On the labor, depending on how you read it the $125 commonly might sound like I meant in big cities. I meant around $125 commonly across the country, as low as $75 oir so in some very low cost (usually deep south) areas, to $175 in higher priced area, then more (up to $300-600 callout charge - normal and night/weekend - very rarely) in a very few very high cost urban or elite suburbia areas.


On the cartridge charges - many come in the sub-$60 range I mentioned, but a few high-end brand names I have now seen in the $100-250 range just for the cartridge - not the entire tempering valve which can run up to pushing $1000 ballpark in some cases, especially with european ones.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD