Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 8305
2 Member Services 5960
3 ContractorDon 1085
4 BayAreaAC 300
5 the new window man 255
6 Roofman1 200
7 Jefferson 160
8 sooty 150
9 SalisburySam 130
10 Dpolican 120

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/16/2011

How much should it cost for an electrician to replace a combination GFCI switch and receptacle?

I have a combination receptacle GFCI/switch in my bathroom. What would the cost be for an electrician to replace it, including a two gang cover plate?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Unless you feel uncomfortable doing minor repairs or don't understand that you should turn the electicity OFF before doing such installations...you can do the job yourself with a screwdriver and needle nose pliars...within 15 minutes. 5-10 minutes if you've done it before.

Answered 4 months ago by Guest_9638818

2
Votes

$65 to $85 for labor + $20 for parts.

$85 to $105 total.

Source: http://www.google.com/products/catalo...

Answered 2 years ago by Kestrel Electric

0
Votes

Most electricians are going to have a minimum charge to go to your home. It costs legitimate contractors so much in licensing, insurance, vehicle costs, office costs, etc. that it isn't worth their time to drive 30 minutes each way & spend 15 minutes on a job, only charging for one hour or even less. I wouldn't be surprised if most master electicians in your area don't charge a minimum of $100-150 in labor per service call. Most around here won't start their trucks for less than $200-250 but they got a bit spoiled during the construction boom and haven't come down much here yet.

Answered 2 years ago by Todd's Home Services

1
Vote

Assuming that there is a proper ground conductor present at the outlet box, the price may cost anywhere between $125-$170.
A standard receptacle can be replaced with a GFCI outlet if there is proper ground-conducor at the receptacle box. In other words, for a GFCI outlet to function properly and "interupt" when its intended to, there needs to be a proper source of grounding at the main panel and at the receptacle where the GFIC outlet is going to be installed. Furthurmore, if there is not a reliable source of ground at the receptacle box, then the liability of the malfunctioning GFCI installed is witht the electrician who installed the GFCI without inspecting the ground and advising the home-owner on it.

If there is no gound and the outlet box, provision of ground needs to be performed to ensure safety.

I hope this helps.

Mehdi Heidarian
Armor Electric
Lic # 937827
www.armorelectricsolar.com
310-773-9938

Answered 2 years ago by ArmorElectric

1
Vote

Sounds like a 2 hour service minimum at $65 Dollars Each Plus About $20 For Materials. So Roughly $150.00 Not Including any Discounts The Customer Gona Receive as Well (We Run Specials Everyday!). So Roughly $130.00 - $150.00.

Hopes This Helps!

Nate,

www.guynnpower.com
Nlguynn@yahoo.com

Source: http://www.guynnpower.com

Answered 2 years ago by nlguynn

1
Vote

The first answer is closest to the mark!. You can readily hire a licensed electrician for $30-40 per hour. Many of these guys are right on craigslist, and would be HAPPY to make $40 cash to come out and do this for you. Think of it this way - $40 an hour is $80,000 a year. And since we all know that they aren't going to report that $40 cash - it's even more. There are LOTS of very qualified guys who need a bit of side work.


The higher costs quoted by the other guys are laughable, and just demonstrate the incredible premium that some people put for what is very SIMPLE work. The whole thing will take like perhaps 30 min to do. It's just shutting off the right breaker, and swapping out the internals. No big deal.


This does assume that a ground wire is present, to be used.

Answered 1 year ago by Jefferson




Related Questions