Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2885
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/29/2014

How much does it cost to install a two way cleanout for sewer line?

My hold house does not have a clean out line, so the plummer is quoted over $2000 to install a cleanout line. He has to dig 4ft down to get to the main line. He also needs a city permit which runs around $250. This seems really expensive.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

-1
Votes

I am somewhat confused by your statement that you , Do NOT have a clean out line !

Unless a new proceedure has been created , I have never heard , of a clean out line.


Clean Out's are typically installed on ALL sewer or drain lines . The main line going out of the house is supposed to have a minimum of -1- clean out , in it .

Are you speaking of -A- Clean Out , typically a -y- fitting with a cleanout plug or line extension with a clean out plug in the pipe end ?


If so , it is NOT an inexpensive undertaking , and usually involves a backhoe , several labormen a good amount of excavating , the plumbing repair it'self , Inspections , backfill and then reseeding.


We are NOT privy to the details of the work surroundings as that information is missing, so from what you have told us , we would have to think that the costs quoted are Not unreasonable .

Answered 3 years ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote

I am surprised you do not have a cleanout right outside the house - has been in the code at least 50 years to have a cleanout within 6 feet of the outside of the footing, with surface access. Have you checked along the line route with a probe and metal detector (assuming you have cast iron pipe) - may have been buried just under the lawn. Would certainly save you a BUNCH of money if so. Of course, if you have had a camera run and did not find one, then so be it. Many sewer utilities will come out with a metal detector and tell you where your line is right to the house, even though technically their responsibility ends at about the street. This assumes you do not have clay or plastic pipe, of course.

Sounds awful steep to me - around here, with 8-10 foot burial depth, costs right around $800-1000 - assuming no interference with other utilities, fancy plantings to protect, etc. That assumes unfrozen ground conditions. I would get two more bids.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

its a T with sweeps going both ways and a cap, u can do this with a shove, no machine at all, there 20" inches at the most in the ground And about 3 out of 10 might get a permit. Parts for that no more than $90. 2 hours at the most... Coming and putting in.. $350

Answered 2 years ago by Jrod

1
Vote

High quality two-way sewer cleanout equipment alone will cost about $500 to $600. Had a family friend do this for only slightly more than the price of the parts and it cost $715 total. Boyd plumbing was charging around $2,000. Cheaper cleanouts can be puchased for less.

Answered 2 years ago by aaronklapheck

0
Votes

I just got one installed and to run a camera to find the cleanout cost me around $300.00. To install a cleanout cost me around $500.00. Total amount I paid was $800.00 and they included a static test to test my pipes.

Answered 10 months ago by tamale32

0
Votes

I had a plumber install a two way cleanout yesterday (6/16/2017). My house is 62 years old and didn't have a cleanout. THe plumber had to dig about 4 feet down, and he had to cut out about 3 feet of galvanized steel. He was able to attach the PVC T-shaped cleanaout to the new part of the galvanized steel and the clay pipe, and now I have access from ground level. He worked hard for 6 hours in the heat, and I was charged $850. I hope this helps.

Answered 3 months ago by Bearsy

0
Votes

I frequently have issues with roots and clogs. (no cleanout outside the home from what I know) house was built around 1965. I do know where my pipe runs out to city sewer. What's weird is about 10 ft away over to the right under one of my pavers I see what appears to be a metal cleanout plug. This paver has always been loose and I decided to finally fix it and discovered it. Can that be it? Its not inline with the pipe and I'm just wondering why would it be so far away from the sewer line? I'm thinking this can't be it. I didnt try to remove it but it seems like it wouldn't come off easily.

The bottom line is that I would love to have a cleanout outside as it would make my life so much easier since I have a huge city tree in front of my house and when the pipe clogs it backs up inside my home due to the poor location of the main sewer line access inside my home. There is no pit and it's inside a utility closet in my basement bathroom.

So how can I confirm that this is or is not a cleanout and if it's not should I buy a metal detector to check? I have had the pipe scooped with a camera in the past and plumber has never said anything to me.

Laslty I do have a vent pipe under my deck and this is usually the sign that the pipe is clogged as sewage will poor out from here. Thats located within about 3-4 ft away from where the main sewer line runs. Its kinda tight under there but can I use this access to snake the pipe instead of having a new cleanout installed if I don't have one?


Thx

Answered 3 months ago by Studiovette