Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/15/2014

How much would it cost to install a new exterior front door and a new full view storm door.

It is currently a 36" door opening, no sidelights. I am looking to replace with either a fiberglass or steel door with a nice large decorator-type window. I priced a door I liked for about $360. I also would like to replace the storm door with a full view, probably a Larsen or like door with the screen and storm all contained in the door. The doors I looked at run between $175 - $300. I need to know what the installation cost would be for each.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

2
Votes

Each door installation is totally different ,as each depends on the particular scenario, However , The big Box store's will usually offer Prime door installations at about $ 285.00 to

$485.00 and typically storm door installed for about $90.00 to $ 190.00 each.

They sub all of their sales out to individual subcontractors .

This is not a recommendation to use these subs or deals ,it is but to give you a cost range.

Typically , a General Contractor is the best service provider to engage as they take more pride in giving a Quality install ,but the price will typically be more $$$,

usually more $$$ equals better work !

Typically , a $6.00 cheese burger tastes better than a $ 1.50 whoppum special !

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

0
Votes

Hello, this is Kyle K from the Member Care Department.

Although Angie's List doesn't provide info on average or "going rates" for various projects, when members and consumers submit reviews, they have the option to include that cost of the project.

With that in mind, one way to find out a very general price range on a project is to log on to www.AngiesList.com (http://www.angieslist.com/?CID=ANS) and search for Doors (or any other appropriate category for your project, such as remodeling - K&B or ceramic tile), and then look at the project cost info supplied by local members and consumers.

Of course, probably the best way to get the most accurate cost information is to request multiple bids from several contractors. As the price will vary with work site considerations and individual contractors' approaches, getting multiple estimates will help provide a clearer picture of what your project will cost.

I hope this information helps!

If you would like to see more Angie's List search results for your area in this forum, please let me know by responding in line with this Q&A by submitting a new answer. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Thanks for writing! - Kyle K

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Not sure who gave Ben the -1 but his numbers are pretty spot on for this area.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

Ben's installation numbers look OK to me too, assuming your new door is for same rough opening size as the existing. Perhaps a bit lean if you have vinyl or metal siding that is going to need special waterproof channel strips installed alongside the door.


If you are looking at widening or increasing the height of the opening, then check out the prior commentaries on front door installations in the Home>Windows and Doors link right under your question, as widening means adding a wider header and cutting into the wall, so more trouble and typically much more cost.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD