Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/4/2013

How much should it cost to install a range hood in my kitchen running air ducts

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

A few warning thoughts for you in addition to Todd's comments:

1) If venting through outside wall, make sure it is not venting under eave openings that run into the attic, or you will get cooking moisture and oils into the attic, causing moisture (mold) and possible vermin infestation problems - insects love cooking oil deposits.

2) If going through attic, make sure you watch to make sure they actually go up through the roof and do not cheat and just dump the duct into the attic space, making for the same moisture and vermin problems.

3) Also, where the duct penetrates the roof, they should install a roof jack (rubber or PVC "boot" or seal that goes around duct and seals it to the roof sheathing with an attached metal plate), then ice and water shield over that sealed to the existing tarpaper or roof wrap to keep any roof seepage from getting under the roof jack, then an on-the-roof draft hood with flapper (to keep cold air out) and insect screen. Of course, the draft hood has to be properly nested into the shingles and proper bitumastic sealant used to keep that from being an entry point for rain and snowmelt.

4) If you live in an area with significant number of below-freezing days, the duct should be insulated through the attic so the cooking moisture does not condense in the ductwork and run back down into the fan unit and onto the stove.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

How far does the duct have to run to vent the range hood outside? Will it go through the attic and roof, through a back wall, or into the upper cabinets and then sideways through the cabinets to the outside wall? A direct installation on an exterior wall should be fairly cheap and easy. Labor costs could be as little as $150-250. Higher for other configurations or if a stud is in the way.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 5 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

I need somebody to install a new hood for my kitchen I can a had an 80ths hood need to replace a new one

Answered 10 months ago by pilipina