Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/6/2013

How much does it cost to move a gas pipe down to fit new gas range in NYC ?

We recently ordered a new gas range and the position of the gas pipe makes it such that the range now sticks out around 3-4" from the wall. We'd like to either move the gas pipe down or put it back further into the wall and leave it exposed.
1. Is this doable in NYC ?
2. How much should I expect to pay for this ?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

OK - I did some research into the International Residential Code, National Fire Protection Code, and the NY City Mechanical Code, and the all have the same phrasing - the range shall sit on its own feet (i.e. you cannot take the feet off and reduce clearance to the floor - this is to maintain the design airspace under the oven to keep heat away from the presumably combustible floor) and clearances shall be per the manufacturer's label. Therefore, it appears you have an option here, depending on what back clearance the manufacturer requires (should be on a label on the back of the appliance, plus in the owner's manual installation instructions:

1) have a plumber change the existing valve for a 90, run new pipe horizontally almost at floor level say to a corner or center so it will clear the stove feet when they push back, leaving just enough room to operate the gas shutoff valve, fasten pipe down with pipe hanger brackets, then put the valve there.

2) Then, if necessary for the stove to clear the pipe, remove the anti-tilt brackets on the floor, put down wood stringers for the legs to sit on (say a 2x4 or 4x4, depending on height needed to clear the now-flat lying gasline), and install the anti-tilt brackets and the range on the elevated boards. That would seem to comply with code, to me. Of course, you would have to convince a plumber of that but it totally avoids cutting into the floor, and would be a whole lot cheaper.

Of course, this presumes the added stove height will not be terribly inconvenient for you, and by code the burners still have to be at least 30 inches below any over hanging combustible surface like the bottom of a vent hood or cabinet or hanging microwave.

Good luck

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Could run from minimum service charge plus about $10 parts (so about $100-200), to about $200-350 if he has to open up the floor or wall to move it. Lower end if the pipe is accessible from an exposed ceiling below, higher end if wall or floor has to be opened up and all work doen from above. Plus possibly $150-200 for drywall/flooring repair, if needed.

Check your range installation diagram in the owners manual first - our gas dryer sauys minimum 4 inches from back wall, so if your range says 3 inches or more space needed changing the pipe would do you no good at all.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Checked 4 highly ranked plumbers and so far I received quotes between 550$ to 800$.

that's not even counting the guys who ask you 150$ to come take a look and then give you a quote.

i have a hard time finding reasonably priced providers in Manhattan.

Seems like they make you pay for being in the city regardless of the service provided.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_94238251

0
Votes

Yeah - that's the price of living in union-controlled and major high-rise cities - commonly $100-150 for estimate versus free, and I have heard of up to $300/hour for electricians and plumbers versus $80-150 range in most of rest of country - and Manhattan and downtown Boston and SFO are among the worst. But that is what you pay for living in such a clean, quiet, personable part of the country, right ?

Answered 5 years ago by LCD