Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2855
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/3/2013

How much does it cost to paint the exterior of a 2400 square foot home with a stucco exterior?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Ballpark number $2.50/SF plus or minus $1/SF, depending on locale, local labor costs, paint quality, whether 1 or 2 story, etc.

There are a couple of responses to that question right below your question - others in response to recent questions like yours in Home > Painting link right below your question.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Our house is a 2,600 square foot two-story stucco/masonry house in the Greater Fort Lauderdale/Miami area. We just paid $1,250 total for the house to be painted ($950 plus almost $300 for the Behr paint from Home Depot). They did two coats, and the house looks great! :-)


P.S. Please note that you do NOT have to buy individual cans of paint. If you need ten cans of paint, you can buy two five gallon drums at a signficiant savings over buying individual cans!

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9477358

1
Vote

Average for a professional legitimate painting company is $4800 to $5200 for a very good quality job. This includes proper prep, caulking and a two coat application of a quality finish like Sherwin Williams Duration coating.



Source: http://www.timberseal.net

Answered 2 years ago by timberseal