Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2780
2 Member Services 310
3 kstreett 240
4 Guest_9020487 110
5 Guest_9190926 105
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 baummmnyc 90
9 skbloom 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/29/2013

How much does it cost to replace a bad A/C blower motor?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Depends if it's in or out of parts warranty, plus the type of motor. There is the standard PSC , X13 , and ECM all in use today. If in parts warranty , likely $175 to $ 250. If out of parts warranty $300 to $450 for a PSC, $595 to $795 for a X13, An ECM $1000 to $1400.


These are approximate prices, the vary greatly depending on your part of the country.There could also be issues, ruct ,etc. that would increase the cost.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 3 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

The prior answer, in case you did not catch it, was for replacement. If you are lucky it is a blown fuse, something caught in the fan, bad electrrical connection and you might get away for under $150 total in that case - so don't tell them up front to replace the blower motor, get it diagnosed first.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

My guess is they already had it replaced and are seeking information about the price they paid. Just a guess, but that's the way it usually goes here.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 3 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

In warranty, cost me over six-hundred dollars! they did not replace capacitor first. So for everyone out there trusting the repair companies, beware! For the elderly who does not have access to the web for information, please have relative or friend research prior to letting repair companies order parts and install without knowing the process or normal costs.

Answered 5 months ago by bestabrook