Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3490
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/9/2013

How much should it cost to replace a bathroom tub valve?

I have a one knob shower faucet in my bathtub. It was leaking inside the wall right at the valve. I was told that to replace the valve and shower nozzle and all involved would cost $425.00 Is that reasonable?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

0
Votes

It depends on how difficult it is to get to the valve... the value costs about $75 to $100, the rest is labor. If the value is readily accessible through the back of the wall, then this is too high.. but if the plumber has to remove and replace the tile or otherwise open the tub side itself, then is not unreasonable.


If the valve is accessible from the other side of the wall, consider opening the drywall yourself and when the plumber is done replace the drywall and repaint yourself.. This should save you some money, if you are comfortable with doing this.


also, this is not a difficult repair to do yourself if you are reasonably handy...

turn the water off,

open the wall from the back side,

remove the value...

Buy a value with the same plumbing configuration..

(Take the old valve to the store and check the configuration of the new value against the old.)

Re-Install the valve

Repair the hole in the wall.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9557697

0
Votes

The prior comment suggested doing it yourself - that really applies only if it is connected to all pipes with threaded connections - many valves are soldered in, and shower valves are one of the toughest soldering jobs because of the large mass of metal in the valve, to do it without distorting the valve or damaging it.

if threaded, be sure to get teflon plumbers tape to seal the threads, and check out a Youtube video on how to apply plumbers tape to the male threads to prevent leakage.

On your $ question - $425 seems steep, IF accessible from the back of the wall. If have to go through the valve hole in the surround or tile, then maybe in the ballpark, though still high unless you are in a big city like NY or Chicago or Boston - is quite a tricky maneuvering exercise from the front - commonly involves pulling it out by cutting the pipe from the floor below, soldering the new one, and putting the pipe back up from below into place, then soldering the top connection.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

My landlord just said it cost 600 dollars do just this and wants me to pay half! Crazy woman!

Answered 3 years ago by Jessicaw

1
Vote

i just replaced a shower valve for a customer. I had to tear out sheetrock from behind the shower valve. They had a cheepo depot valve with thread fittings and conveniently ran copper with water hammer arrestors and teed off with GALVANIZED which was clogged to the size of a coffee straw. I cut out all threaded fittings and soldered wirsbo pex connectors directly to the copper. The homeowner picked out a Delta faucet with adjustable pressure and temperature. The valve and trim package was $240 and comes with a lifetime warranty. Labor was $150. Homeowner was responsible for patchwork and gave them option to call a few people I use. Total bill was $390.

Source: www.morrisheatandair.com

Answered 2 years ago by morrisheatandair

1
Vote

Because of the difficulty involved, $425 is a fair minimum for parts and labor (depending on model). The person who said " this is not a difficult repair to do yourself" obviously underestimates his skills and assumes every one possesses similar tallent. Most older homes have souldered plumbing, so unless you have sufficient souldering skills I recomend leaving it to the pro's (including high quality Handy men)


No body mentions anchoring the fixture body and pipes which can be difficult and time consuming. Every replacment is different and (in my opinion) requires an on site evaluation with consideration given to make and model before offering a price.


My services are turn key, no need to call for Dry wall repair, Painters or Tile repair person, I do it all with quality.


I love my job


Answered 1 year ago by Nobodyinparticula

0
Votes

Again a lot depends on what kind of plumbing you have and what kind of new valve is going in and how hard it is to get to keep in mind unless you just want a newer model 9 times out of ten you can fix the valve by repacking it for much less then the cost of replacing it most contractors want you to replace it because they know they will make more for that


Source: Kscleaningandrepairs@gmail.com

Answered 1 year ago by Kristenaholderdennis

1
Vote

Hi my name is Matt and I am a plumber people get us confused with handy men a lot the prices are a lot difrenet, but keep in mind are prices are the way they are for the following reasons. A bad plumbing job by a handyman in the end will cost u much more then if u spent the money and hired a real plumber who does it right. See plumbing is all I do and I have many years experience. Water is not something to mess with if u don't know what u are doing bc in the end if it's messed up u will have leaking pipes in ur walls. This could cause lots of money in water damage, and you could ever have health problems(mold). I would never go to the doctor to have my cavity filled so why people try to get someone to do plumbing who is not licensed and been doing this is beyond me. Save ur self the money, stress, and risk call a real plumber. To answer the ? That's just about right $425 if it's cut and dry if it's a difficult job and not easily accesable then more like $725. O ya and plumbers don't fix drywall and tile and if they do then it's to good to be true. A jack of all trades is a master of none!?!?!👍🏻

Answered 10 months ago by Daddyddunlop007

0
Votes

Well I just paid $900 so I'd say you got a deal

Answered 27 days ago by dilweg