Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2040
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/17/2013

How much does cost to replace a concrete driveway?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

I am facing just such a project and have received a number of bids (all from Angie's List reviewed contractors). The lowest bid was a bit over $5/sq ft and the highest was about $9/sq/ft for my 630 sq ft driveway in Rockford, IL.

Answered 4 years ago by PhilH

0
Votes

Our Angie's List Magazine staffers produced a good comparison piece a few years back comparing the pros and cons of concrete vs. asphalt driveways, including the cost. The info, of course, is a bit dated (2010, 2011), but it should provide at least a starting point for you.


According to the experts quoted in the articles, $5 to $10 per square foot is a good starting price to consider for a basic concrete driveway installation. Again, that info is a bit dated and prices only seem to go, and don't forget that factors such as installation site, the existing driveway and other factors will likely affect the price.


If you're looking for more info on concrete driveways or other projects, try searching our library of articles at www.angieslist.com/search.

Source: http://www.angieslist.com/search/conc...

Answered 4 years ago by JP

0
Votes

Generally, about $7-$12/SF for a normal driveway replacement. Add about $3-5 per square foot if you live in a high-cost area (big city or remote area) or high concrete cost area (areas in the deep south, midwest, southwest generally have cheaper concrete), and up to another $5/SF if you are looking for colored or pattern-stamped concrete, or an intricately curved drive.

This would include removing and disposing of existing thin concrete or asphalt drive - probably another $5/sf or so if you have existing subgrade problems requiring excavation, or if you are working from scratch in lawn or raw dirt and need to have base and subgrade installed first.

More again if lateral french or underdrains are needed because of water problems or clayey soil.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Take cost of material and times it by three is generally pretty fair deal. Needless to say, times 4 can also be construed as fair, depending on the market and local taxes on business.

Answered 4 years ago by pystali