Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/5/2011

How much should it cost to replace a heat pump in Richmond, VA? The ductwork is already in place.

I expect a range of prices based on the quality and efficiency of the unit.
Could someone provide a price range?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

1
Vote

first let see what you have you either have a split unit or a package unit, the difference is a split unit has an inside and outside unit, a package unit is all contain on the ouside of your house. Lets talk about a three ton split system low end 13 seer price range should be 3500.00-4200.00. Hi end 14 thru 21 seer should run you in the range of 4500.00-10,000.00. Package unit shoulf cost 25% less. The best thing to do is get three estimates and go with the company you trust the most and with a good track record as far as better business reports. if you need a better idea feel free to call me a long distance call might save you a lot of future headaches


Raymond Gonzalez

koolray heating and air

clarksville tn

931 444-9778

Source: http://koolrayheatingand air.com

Answered 7 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

0
Votes

This is additional information about the original question.


This is a dual split system with two external compressors and two air handlers. The upstairs unit has the air handler in the attic and works fine.


The downstairs unit has an air handler in the crawl space. We had a fall inspection and they discovered that the valve that flips back and forth between heating and cooling is stuck on the downstairs unit.


To repair this is about a $1,000 job based on the initial estimates we have gotten and other people I've asked about it. The unit is eight years old, so we are deciding whether to fix it or replace it.

Answered 7 years ago by gman27

0
Votes

No one can tell you what different contractors’ charge for this type of work. Any one contractor’s labor is different from the next guy. There's no one set price for doing this type of work. If contractor A has two trucks and 4 field technicians working for him his labor will be less than contractor B; who employs10 field techs, 8 trucks and six office staff working for him. Other things that will affect job cost are the benefits offered to the field technicians’. They [benefits] are paid for by the customer in the labor cost of each job. You can compare prices between contractors to gauge what your cost would be for a specific repair or installation, but this is a little tricky to do. Let me explain a little more. Let's say you need a repair that cost $300 from contractor A, who employs those 4 technicians; he runs his operation from home. Contractor B, who employs the other 10 technicians charges $525 to do the same job works out of a rental unit and offers his guy a little bit better of a benefit package to recruit good workers. Is either one of these contractors scamming you? No, their overhead is different. Just be aware of your expectations when it comes to performing any kind work in your home. If you want to pay no more than $200 for a repair that averages $425 then you're highly likely to get the quality of work that comes with that $200 repair. You can compare prices between contractors but their cost doesn't speak to their quality of work. If you go cheap, don’t forget the old adage; you will get what you pay for! Do some leg work and research the contractor before you hire them?

Answered 7 years ago by Stans HVAC

0
Votes

forget about what and who you are better off replacing the reversing valve will a contractor you trust. it is an expensive job but it is cheaper than replacing the condensing unit that is where the reversing valve is located. In my 25 years of working in this trade I have come across maybe three bad valves I have found in these cases that it is either the soleniod or the defrost board have another tech check your system to make sure the diagosnois is correct.


Raymond Gonzalez

koolray heating and air

clarksville, tn

931 444-9778

Source: http://koolrayheatingand air.com

Answered 7 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

0
Votes

Get estimates.

Many of your answers have valid information; but what a contractor charges isn't the point. What you are gong to pay and for what is more important. If you go with reputable installers with a strong track record, you should be happy with your results.

Get estimates for a high seer unit as well as a lower one; the savings in operation may give you a return on investment (ROI) much faster than a repair cost or a lower efficiency unit.

Also check with your tax advisor; there may be incentives and tax credits available for upgrading / replacing your units. At 8 years, you are at the beginning of the end of your unit (assuming it is a name brand unit). Any replacement will probably be more efficent than what you have. Also check with your home owner's insurance and see if they have an incentives or programs; some providers will cover a repair cost over a certain amount.

Your best bet is to call 3 or 4 contractors, and get an estimate to repair, replace with minimum required seer, or replace with highest seer. When you contact the contractors do not tell them it is a 'stuck valve', tell them it isn't working and let them tell you what is wrong. From there, you will know what your options are and have your budget so you can decide how to proceed.

Good luck!

Source: http://www.herlonginc.com

Answered 7 years ago by Kenny Johnson

0
Votes

I realize this is an old thread but I found so few threads like this one I thought I'd share this info anyway. I just had a packaged heat pump replaced so I can post up to date numbers for my little spot of the country, in Arizona.

Costs-
$6999 w/ all parts and labor + $414 sales tax

What I got-
Removed old Goettl unit from flat foam roof of single story townhome.

Installed Rheem RGNM-A024JK000 2 Ton 13 SEER Package Heat Pump. All-in-one unit, no heat strips.

Included short insulated duct to attach to existing elbow duct on roof.

Weather tight as is but waiting for roofer to return from vacation and foam/seal around new installation.

New Honeywell 6000 thermostat.

3 year preventative maintenance contract, twice per year service. Offered at $531 extra but they agreed to throw it in for no charge when I asked about ways to get costs down. This did not reduce the cost, it added more for the same price.

Location - Phoenix, AZ area
Home description - 928 square foot townhouse, flat foam roof, easy street access for boom-crane truck.

Entire job took less than 3 hours. Two guys had the old unit loose and waiting when the boom-crane arrived.

I have since seen internet prices on this Rheem model down to $2000 with free shipping tossed in. I am left wondering if I over paid on the packaged install deal. Having a difficult time seeing how the quick work of 4 people (the roofer will have little to do up there when he comes) accounts for nearly $5000?

The new thermostat is under $50. The duct work can't be much. The existing roof foam did not need to be cut so the roofer only has to insulate and seal the new duct connection. The contractor is a big outfit via Home Depot referral program online..

Maybe it's just sticker shock. I see other people quoting prices of $5000 from 4 years ago. Could it inflate that much in four years?

Wonder what folks think of the cost of this deal?



Answered 5 years ago by EnufIs2Much