Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 590
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 the new window man 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/19/2013

How much would it cost to replace a ice maker?

I have been told that I need a new ice maker from a appliance company that came out to check my ice maker.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

I checked about 4 brands and the icemaker kit, complete (not including the external water supply line, which you already have if this is a replacement), is right around $100 retail plus or minus about $10 - say $150 or so with markup if provided by the repairman's company. Add about $100-150 labor for the 1/2-1 hour job (depending on brand), and you will be looking at about $200-250 replacement cost for most common US brands - can't say anything about high-end foreign makes which might be a lot more - some of them REALLY make it difficult to repair their equipment - sort of like carmakers who design their engines for assembly hanging from a chain hoist or in a factory assembly cradle, with zero thought to how you replace components with the engine in the vehicle.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

First, I'm assuming you mean the ice maker attachment inside a refrigerator-freezer and not a stand-alone ice maker. This is one job that, given some basic mechanical skills, you really can do yourself if you can get the correct part needed. I've replaced bad ice makers on GE, Frigidaire, and U-Line units I've owned over the years without difficulty and in about an hour each. Each of these parts cost about $175 give or take for the parts and the labor was my own time; it was kind of enjoyable learning more how these units function.


Another advantage to DIY is that you may not need to replace the entire ice maker. Some brands sell only the complete unit, but for others you can get individual parts and replace only that which isn't working, generally at lower cost. For example, in another case of mine it was the tube coming into the freezer from the exterior water line that was bad (cracked and leaking). It turned out to be less than $4 for the part and about 5 minutes to replace. One annoying ice maker cause of failure is hard water. In one case, the teflon coating inside the ice tray started to deteriorate and left flakes in my ice. I only needed to replace the tray itself and fortunately this brand sold the parts to do so.


And lastly, check to see if you are in or just slightly out of warranty. I had an out-of-warranty ice maker go bad and I had to call the manufacturer for their parts list and diagram. In talking with them, they agreed (and even suggested) that they would sent me a new ice maker unit at no charge. Note that I was VERY nice to them in my call and that this was the first time the unit had malfunctioned in any way. Shocked me, and saved me a lot of money.


The other key component to an ice maker's functionality is the water valve unit that automatically turns the water on and off to the ice cube tray, usually located at the bottom of the refrigerator near where the house water line enters the fridge and exits to the ice maker. Again, easily replaced as a DIY project and available at online and brick-and-mortar appliance repair supply shops.


If you do go the DIY route, find your refrigerator's parts breakdown (try the manufacturer's website) to show what and how everything is connected. Be sure to turn off and disconnect water and electricity, and go at it.

Source: Experience with owned refrigerator units.

Answered 4 years ago by SalisburySam

0
Votes

I replaced mine myself now twice. When the coating flakes off your tray the icecubes start sticking.

Go to ebay. i replaced my entire unit for $36.20...that includes the free shipping. As of 11/7/2014.

DO SOME SHOPPING!!! Some people will rip you off for over $200 for the exact same unit!

You can go to Youtube for many howto videos. You only need to loosen three !/4" hex head screws...unplug the electrical connecter.. remove the standard unit. It is very easy to replace. DO IT YOURSELF!!

Answered 3 years ago by daddyblue

0
Votes

You can buy a replacement icemaker for a refrigerator for less than $100. They are easy to replace. If you don't feel comfortable doing it yourself, ask a relitive or friend to do it for you or hire an appliance pro. Don't buy it from them though. Lowes sells them or you can get it online with free shipping. If you want your icemaker to last several years, I recommend that you install a reverse osmosis system. I bought mine at Lowes for $148 less my 10% military discount. I've had mine for 5 years and it is still producing crystal clear ice minus the air bubbles.Hard water will destroy an icemaker in two years or less depending on how hard the water is. My refrigerator is over 30 years old and I can still buy parts for it. I just replaced the defrost timer for $15 I bought on line with free shipping. I went to a local appliance store and they wanted $46 plus shipping. SMH

Answered 2 years ago by JLChristian