Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2780
2 Member Services 310
3 kstreett 240
4 Guest_9020487 110
5 Guest_9190926 105
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 baummmnyc 90
9 skbloom 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/13/2014

How much should it cost to replace an inside air conditioner blower motor?

I need information about install of new 3/4 h.p. 1075 RPM 115 v Blower motor with 15-start/run capacitator.
This would include all parts and labor for a total price.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Your Search the List category is Heating and A/C.


You did not give make or model, so I jumped on one of my favorite HVAC parts sites and looked at a few common units like Lennox, Amana, Carrier with 3/4 HP 1075 rpm motors - looks like generally about $250-350 range for the motor with capacitor (so maybe $300-450 with contractor markup), plus should take about an hour or maybe two to remove covers and grates, remove fan blade, remove motor, reinstall all and test - so probably about 150-300 labor I would expect. Maybe BayAreaAC will jump on here with his estimate, since he is a full-time HVAC contractor.

Answered 2 years ago by LCD

-2
Votes

The answer is more complex than the answers that have been offered to this date.

Some manufactures have product specific compoenents (Original equipment parts) Or OEM Parts that are specified by the design Engineer and are only acquired from that manufacture and then through an authorized Dealer or Servicer. If the equipment is designed to address higher efficiencies or specific Static pressures you will see higher cost in replacing these compoenents. Variable speed blowers incorporate a motor and motor module allowing a variation in the amount of air moving throught the structure at any given time. This capability addresses Efficiency and comfort of balanced temps throughout the Home or buisness. These become very exspensive to replace.

For any motor replacement the capacitor should always be replaced as the stresses that caused the motor to fail have also stressed the capacitor and even if it tests good at the time of replacement of the motor, the capacitor may fail at any time and damage the new motor compoenent.

My company is one of the largest TRANE Dealers in the nation and we use the same pricing structure as New Car service centers.

Example: If you take your car to a Authorized repair Center the Repair person will give you a price of the repair,parts and labor combined.

The (2) parts of this pricing structure is Parts and Labor.

Parts are costed at a competitive rate for what ever market your in.

Example: The cost of a compoenent is not the same on the East or West Coasts or North or South,but driven by vender and delivery costs.

Labor is figured on a National average , this rate will be relitively close in all areas with some diviation.

Parts + Labor = Cost to customer.

My Technicians are paid from the labor portion of this calculation and make no commision for selling compoenents.

If a quoted repair pays the Technician 1hr labor and it takes the Tech 3hrs the customer pays no more than the original repair quote.


Answered 2 years ago by DMiller

1
Vote

I got mine replaced from BAILEYS in Modesto for **WAIT FOR IT***$135.00 that included the service call and everything. THEY ARE THE BEST.

Answered 1 year ago by sharyn57

0
Votes

I just completed this same project today. Removed the shroud with motor and capacitor. Simple to remove. When it came time to separate the fan from the motor, i placed the shroud on bricks and, after removing the retaining bolt for the fan, I took a hammer to the armature. Being a "primaries Pete" was a bad idea. I "mushroomed" the end of the shaft. Still determined to avoid calling the repair guy, I took the entire assembly to a local electric motor shop. The tech removed the motor with a torch. I told him I was going to replace the fan and capacitor. When I returned an hour later, he had already reinstalled the motor with a new fan, re-wired the motor to fit my old harness, and made the shroud look brand new. i wasn't charged for the extra work. Total bill was $198. i installed the shroud in about fifteen minutes and now she purs like a kitten. Not sure how accurate this is, but he told me an AC repair guy would have likely charged around $700 to do it all. There is something to be said about the satisfaction you get from doing it yourself. Hope this helps.

Answered 9 months ago by skydyvir