Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2995
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/18/2014

How much should it cost for a roof ridge cap replacement on a 1500 sqr. foot home cost.

A roofer examined it and said if my cap were replaced I would have several more years out of my existing roof. He would charge me 2800 for the job. seems high to me

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

0
Votes

I would get at least two more estimates before you make a decision. How do you know it is only your roofs ridge cap that needs replaced? Before you make any decisions I would get another 1 or 2 more estimates and ask questions before you get the work done. Make sure you actually need to have it replaced before you go spending the money. Get recommendations from friends and see if they know any good roofers that they used before, maybe a neighbor could help as well. Ask the roofer for referals and follow up with them as well. Good Luck.

Answered 3 years ago by Crystal

2
Votes

Is this someone who came to you and wanted to inspect your roof - he is out of his gourd unless you live on the top floor or a skyscraper maybe. Get another roofer and estimate - a standard ridge cap for asphalt shingle roof would run you maybe $200-300 - say about $3-5/LF with minimum of maybe $200 - just a matter of trimming shingles (or buying premade ridge shingles) and nailing them down - unless your existing ones are badly deteriorated could even overlay them without taking old ones off. Even with replacement of a ridge vent and ridge shingles, shold be under $10/LF - so under $500, and except for wind tearoff, I have never seen a ridge vent die of old age.


If you have metal or stone roofing and need a metal ridge cap, then probably more like $3-8/LF depending on whether standard flashing material or special ridge piece for a sheet metal roof - maybe $10/LF if copper - but still should not be over about $500 max.


The ONLY way I can see $2800 even being within 3 or 4 fold of being right is for a stainless steel roof, or a stone roof with shaped ridge cap pieces that are actually machined into a ridge cap shape - VERY rare except in Europe. I would strongly suspect either ripoff or he slipped a digit (or you wrote in an extra zero in your question).

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

Seems a bit steep to me as well. The more key measurement would be what the ridge beam length is.


If you can tell me/us how long the ridge beam or beams are, that will tell us how bad that number is.



Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

I am in the wrong business?


LCD numbers seem a tiny bit low to me but $2,800 is more like having the roof replaced type of cost...not just the ridge vent.

Answered 3 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

I have a home about that size and need the same work to be done. Hard to find someone willing to do that tiny job. Eventually I found someone willing but I am doing the easy stuff myself. He is charging $40/h so the following is my estimate with my time involved, and I have never done this before so figure if the contractor was to do it the time charged would be 1/3 what it took me.

I counted 187 ridge cap shingles which would require 3 bundles of 25 count shingles at $26 each which makes 225 ridge caps ($78). Took me 1-2 h to cut them to size ($40/h x2 = $80 + 1 hour to drive to store and back to get supplies = $120 saved). Five lb box of 2" nails = $12. Then I did the work over the garage and it took me a frightening and physically exhausting 3 hours to remove and replace those ridge caps (3 x $40/h = $120 saved). A tube of the tar to put over exposed nails was borrowed but I'm guessing that's about $10.

I estimate it will take this contractor 3 hours to finish the job as I don't feel safe or competent enough to do the part over the living space (3 x $40/h = $120).

therfore I'm guessing the entire cost of a contractor to do the entire job whilst I sit in my hammock and drink a beer would be about 78 120 12 120 10 120 =$460.

Not included was my time spent googling how to do it to save some $$ (priceless). looks like I saved $250 by doing some of it myself.

Answered 1 year ago by Tjmsturm

0
Votes

The size of your home has nothing to do with either the size of your ridge or field. You must find out how many linear feet of hips and ridges you have. To remove and replace, and haul away the old ridge....$10.00 per lineal foot. That's with rapid ridge SBS HP ridge cap. If you have 100 feet your looking at $1000.00

Answered 1 year ago by Dcroofing