Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/30/2011

How to finish outdoor sheetrock, a.k.a. drywall

The tape in the carport ceiling in Scottsdale has come off for the 4th time in 31 years. Repair was made by a different contractor each time. Would like to fix it for good.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

-2
Votes

Have you checked Angie’s List? Angie’s List Answers is agreat place to find advice from professionals, but for ratings, reviews andinformation to help you hire the companies you need, visit www.angieslist.com today.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

1
Vote

The best way to finish an outside ceiling is to use a fiber mesh tape.

Paper tape should not be used on outside ceilings for the simple fact that the moisture overtime, will make the bond seperate. Fiber mesh tape will not have that effect. Paper tape is still used on outside ceilings on new built homes which is not good for the fact that it will give the home owners problems down the road. The building department should really pass a code for this.

Michael Cowell Ace Custom Drywall, Inc Tampa, Fl.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9614042

0
Votes

Sounds like they used paper tape as other commenter said, or may be standard rather than water resistant drywall. If it has paper on the surface that rubs off in little rolls if you wet it and then rub with your finger, that is indoor drywall and should not be in an outside application.

Obviously you do not want to remove all the drywall and put up water resistant orconcrete backer board, so here is a quicker fix that should work, though not guaranteed to totally eliminate the problem.

You have to cut back the paper on both sides of the joints to just the width of the fiberglass mesh tape, coarse sandpaper the joint area clean and to remove old drywall compound, then tape the joint with the fiberglass mesh and outdoor plaster, also known as Portland Cement Plaster or Unsanded Stucco mix - is a lime and portland cement and water mix rather than gypsum and water like drywall compound - is not affected by moisture once cured, whereas drywall compound (gypsum) softens and falls off when damp. For small quantities this comes in bags ready for mixing, for large jobs a contractor will mix his own from bags of lime and portland cement and usually an acrylic plasticizer.

Obviously I cannot see your layout, but assuming your carport does not have watertight siding on the outside, I would NOT put a waterproofing paint over the drywall, because that will trap water coming through from the outside (probably just butted plank siding) and cause the drywall to soak up water and start falling apart. If it does have a good watertight exterior surface, then I would use a good quality exterior gloss enamel paint to paint the drywall after patching/taping, to redue the amount of moisture it picks up from the air.


Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

It all depends on the humidity and Heat that the garage incures. The tape is made stationary by mud and if it is 103 deg outside and your garage is constantly hot it will eventualy crack and fall. . If you keep your garage heat regulated it will last longer. try to stay away from hot mud and stick with straight all purpose. you can do it yourself Unless you want a totaly smooth finish and painted over.

Source: Robert Briggs. Journeyman drywall finisher

Answered 2 years ago by briggs20