Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 1850
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 Member Services 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/6/2012

How frequently should exterminator come to my house?

Trying to determine whether we need bi-monthly or monthly service at a brand new home.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

-4
Votes

If you live in Floride maybe once a month, You can set off insect bombs yourselt and control the insect population pretty well, You turn off the AC or furnace for 3 hours, place little canisters around the home open obvious drawers , cabinets and doors. I like the wateractivated Raid brand ,they are sold in a 3pack and work like a charm. About every 3 monthes I place 6 or 9 cans and work my way back to entry door droping them in the little plastic sleeve you have pre filled with a 1/4 inch of water.

Come back in 3 hours & voila everything dead, Good Luck

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 4 years ago by jccasper

2
Votes

Quite a few variables to your question, but here is a general answer.
The key to selecting the correct service interval is to balance the target pest/conducive conditions/product residual equation. First, some pests require more frequent treatment than others. Second, some homes have more conducive condtions than others (i.e. location, construction type, age, condition). Finally, different product choices require different application intervals due to a loss of residual effect or palatablility in the case of bait products. Without knowing your specifics, a general pest treatment for 'bugs' every 2-3 months should be ok to the exterior of the home. Keep in mind that conducive conditions may require more frequent inspection, but not more frequent application. Also certain pests may require multiple applications of different materials on different intervals (i.e. rodents or 'crazy' ants). This information is based on my field experience as a pest control operator in Houston, Texas.

Source: http://donspestcontrol.com

Answered 4 years ago by Don's Pest Control

1
Vote

As a pest control professional for over 35 years I willdisagree strongly with jccaspers do it yourselfadvice for reasons too numerous to mention. However I believe the question was “how often should an exterminator come to my house” . I agree withDon’s analysis, but would like to share with you our recommendation offrequency.

Our company has been providing green pest control solutionssince 1988 on the west coast of Florida. The profile of our typical residentialclient is they want the pest gone but do not want to use any more pesticides intheir environment than necessary. The onlyprogram we have had for over 24 years is our Once-A-Year program. How it worksis we initially come to the client’s home inspect for pest issues, provideleast toxic materials to rid them of the pest found and do preventive workoutside. We then follow-up until the pest issues are eliminated and then returnonly if the homeowner calls us because they have a pest issue (at no additionalcharge for the year). We believe that ina residential environment if you eliminate the pest that regular pesticideapplication are not necessary and are putting pesticides into your homeenvironment unnecessarily. When we started in the pest control industry thestandard treatment frequency was monthly, then bi-monthly and the current trendin Florida is quarterly. We have successfully been doing annual treatmentssince 1988 and think the industry will catch up with us soon.

Source: http://www.naturzone.com

Answered 4 years ago by dlongfellow

0
Votes

Since we moved to our new home, I had to deal with raccoons and skunks frequently. I tried to sway them away with little tricks and pranks , but nothing helped. Then I decided to go for professional help. I found a professional team providing humane raccoon and skunk removal services at Toronto. I think availing a service twice a month will be enough to get rid of them.

Source: 

Answered 2 years ago by Amy26

0
Votes

The correct answer depends on your location, and on your tolerance level. Here in southeastern PA, quarterly service should be more than enough for the average homeowner. Most baits and pesticides will last long enough to effectively control insects in and around the home for up to three months. Quarterly application is the key. Re-application of the baits and pesticides is what keeps the insect levels around the house low. Weather plays a great part in the effectiveness, but if applied correctly and at label rates, quarterly service should suffice.

Source: John Wechter, Safeway Pest Control, Inc.

Answered 1 year ago by safeway1