Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 1770
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 Member Services 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/7/2013

How much should a garage door spring replacement cost?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


29 Answers

Voted Best Answer
15
Votes

Staff

Here's the video I used - I found it pretty helpful:


Garage door spring replacements cost me less than $100 by doing it myself and only took me about 25 minutes. As far as I know, changing out the garage door springs will solve most issues. I found at kit online at a place called garage door nation and just bought that one since they seemed the most legit and included all the extras.


I am usually not good with these types of things. I saved almost $500 by doing it myself.

Hope this helps!





Source: http://www.garagedoornation.com

Answered 2 years ago by ifixthingsforu120

6
Votes

Here is a tip sheet from Angie's List, previously published:

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ga...

If a tilt-up door, probably about $150-200.

If a roll-up door, assuming you have not put in cabinets or anything that prohibits sliding the shaft sideways about 2-3 feet out of the spring to change it, then about $200-250 should do it for a 2-car garage door. If he has to disassemble the brackets to remove the springs because the shaft cannot slide sideways enough to get the springs on/off, then probably another $50-100.

If you have an automatic garage door opener, usually they will charge you $50 or less for tension adjustment, lube, and motor cleaning if scheduled on the same visit, about half a normal call cost.

One thing to consider - assuming you have 2 springs and an opener, unless the other spring is quite new, you should replace it at the same time, first because it will probably break fairly soon anyway and changing two is only about $50 more than changing one, and because the springs on both sides should be of equal stiffness - if not, then the door will be unevenly weight compensated and try to open cockeyed, increasing wear and risk of damaging the motor.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

-3
Votes

On average Extension or torsion Spring changes for standard sized garage doors average between 150 to 250 dollars.

There are several types of spring systems designed to counter balance your garage door. Torsion and Extension are the most common. The most important piece of information I can give you that many companies mislead customers about is:

What the spring is made of and how it was treated when it was manufactured "dose not" determine the spring’s life expectancy. The life expectancy of the spring is determined by its wire size, diameter, and length.

Often companies will show different types of springs like oil dipped, galvanized or powder coated and try to convince you that one is longer life than the other and that is why it is going to cost this much instead of that much. Galvanized and Powder coated are great for coastal areas as a rust preventative but do not change the cycle life and do not cost but a few dollars more.

The Leading (scam) in the industry is the "LIFETIME WARRANTY". It sounds great when presented and seems fair and maybe even a good idea even though the initial cost seems pretty high (on average 450 - 700 dollars) what is not mentioned is the annual required cost (known as the required or annual door maintenance) to keep the warranty valid which if a standard 15,000 cycle spring/s is used should average Ten years, this annual service is usually 90 - 120 dollars. That would be another "900 - 1200" dollars invested in Ten years, that and the initial cost and you could buy two or more "complete new" doors in that time.

Other stipulations often used are:

Warranty void if another company services the door.

Warranty void if you move (renting out).

Warranty void if not serviced by annual date.

If the "Warranty" is good ask for the Warranty paper work and read it before approving or signing anything that will bind you to the contract.

Source: www.amsgaragedoors.com

Answered 3 years ago by Garage Door Guru

2
Votes

The standard torsion spring is rated @ 10,000 cycles. Opening and closing your door 1 time = 1 cycle.

The cost in Metro Detroit ranges from $150 to over $400 for 2 torsion springs w/3-5 year warranty.

The average cost is $190 for 2 springs in the Detroit area. This is for steel doors weighing under 140 lbs or known as a standard spring which fits 90% of all doors. The remaining 10% are wood doors or large heavy insulated doors. Expect to pay an additional $60 - $100 for a set of these. Garage Door Companies rarely carry these springs on their vehicles or stock them. Therefore, they either buy them locally at a premium or special order them. Regardless, its an additional trip that gets figured into the cost.


Before you call the door repair company: Is your door metal or wood? If metal, is it an insulated door? Is your door an 7' or 8' insulated door. What method do you use to ensure the right size springs are being used? If a company can't give you a price after asking these questions or tells you "we have to look at it first" These are big red flags.

Finally, ask whats included in the cost? Is a safety inspection tightening and oiling where needed included?

Answered 2 years ago by Jingo

-5
Votes

About $20.00 if you do it yourself. (That's about the spring cost and gas to get it locally here, I haven't priced them for about 5 years)


I've done many on both my own house and some rental homes I own. However, I wouldn't recommend anyone to do this by themselves unless one is ABSOLUTELY sure they know how to do it. It is very simple to do, (it takes common sense not brain power) but can also get you very seriously injured or killed.


I've helped a neighbor change her broken spring, but that's because her spouse lost his job and they were in a bad spot.


There are YouTube videos on how to do this.


I presume the the main reasons why businesses who do this service charge a lot are:


1. Their workers comp insurance premiums are high for this kind of work because the potential/risk for serious injury is higher than sitting in an office tapping in a computer keyboard


2. They run a business and aren't a charity operation, and have to pay a tech a wage and have overhead expenses, just like you and why you work to pay for your living costs and expenses.


It's very simple, but hazardous.


I can't say what is reasonable, but it takes usually less than an hour If is only the spring and possibly the cables.


-an extra point, the newer garage doors have "rachet" tensioner devices one uses a socket wrench or a power drill to adjust tension rather than the old way of loosening the spring end and using some bars to manually turn the spring for tensioning. Safer, but the cable breaking is still hazardous.



Answered 2 years ago by ThePilotman

-6
Votes

Your question is answered here


www.mhandbook.com/garage-door-spring-...



Hope that helps

Source: www.mhandbook.com/garage-door-spring-...

Answered 2 years ago by adam1547

-2
Votes

What LCD said is more or less right. Those are the ranges you'd typically find you will have to pay, but it's important to remember that the rates vary across the country. One thing I always advice others to do is to get quotes from different contractors. It might not be the biggest job, but you'd be surprised how much difference there typically is in the quoted prices. If you check out the link I put in the resource, it'll take you to a site where you can get quotes from 4 different contractors at once. Under "Select service" you simply pick "Spring Replacement".


Hope this helped you!

Source: http://contractorquotes.us/garage-doo...

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_93709372

5
Votes

Cost me about $100 via the garage door nation website link.


I needed to replace my garage door springs and used this YouTube tutorial for installing the replacement. I can't believe it was so easy! The local company wanted a few hundred bucks and I saved at least $200-300 just by doing it myself.


Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hbwLg...

Answered 2 years ago by thebravzdoityourself

0
Votes

I paid $225.00 for both springs,I used Straight Up Garage Door and Opener, prompt and reasonable, in and out, quickly.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9795879

0
Votes

how much should a garage door torsion spring cost

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9232954

0
Votes

Guest 9232954 -- check out the other answers for this question, and the links below the answers for even more - seems from $125-400 range from different contributors (should be replaced in pairs for balanced lifting unless one spring is quite new), about $200-250 or 300 seems a common charge. The springs themselves generally run about $20-50 each depending on lead they have to carry.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

-1
Votes

I just paid $203.11

Precision Garage Door Service of Indianapolis
(317) 846-2332

to replace two torsion springs (the broken one and the other one that is just as old and could break anytime - best to replace both at the same time).

They were fast (same day service as I called them), clean and professional.

Entire replacement time was less than an hour.

I would highly recommend them and use them again.

Answered 1 year ago by GeraldPetersonINDY

0
Votes

How much should a garage door spring replacement cost

Answered 1 year ago by Binsi123

2
Votes

I used the garage door nation site too and it cost me about $129 including shipping for their spring replacement bundle kit. I was nervous ordering it but this page helped me out. Thanks guys.


Here's the link to the guide I used on garage nations website:

http://www.garagedoornation.com/pages/garage-spring-replacement-guide

Source: http://www.garagedoornation.com

Answered 1 year ago by marysdogs304

0
Votes

I had two extension springs replaced, and they reprogrammed my remote, and showed me how to program my door panel pad, all for $175.00 (this included $20.00 AL discount). The work took about an hour and I was back in business. Oakland County Michigan

Business was Mammoth.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_97338631

2
Votes

After searching for hours, I found a website that sells an all in one kit. The web site is called "Garage Door Nation" and I just bought the main bundle kit they sell. I went with them because they answred all my emails and were the only ones with made in USA springs.


The garage door springs kit arrived in 2-3 days after ordering and I used the videos on YouTube to replace it. Took me about 40 minutes and I saved at least $600 by doing it myself.

Source: Garage Door Nation website

Answered 1 year ago by Redbottomsla47

1
Vote

Rolling sectional overhead garage door spring replacement should cost somewhere between $195 to $300 for a quality set springs (50000 cycle rating). This price will very if the garage door repair company charges a service call fee (trip charge). The most important thing to consider along with price is the quality of the springs and the warranty. There are any company that we use lower or mid quality springs and charge on the higher end because they include a lifetime warranty on the springs. The catch is that this warranty will only covers the spring for life and labor only for 30 days to a year. Look for a company that offers a equal parts and labor warranty. This insures that the warranty represents the rating of the springs that are being installed. For instants, you may buy a 1500 cycle rated spring set (last 3 years +or-) for $200 with a lifetime warranty and 1 year on labor. When a spring brakes after 3 year the spring its self is covered but the labor cost to replace the warranty spring can be between $65 to $100. This can add up over the year as the warranty will not restart at the time of the warranty replacement. On the offer hand, if you purchase a set of springs rated at 50000 cycles (last 10 year +or-) for $270 with a 10 year parts and labor warranty and a spring brakes in 8 years it would be replace at $0 cost. A must batter value! Always check service company review and get the details on the quality of springs a garage door repair company uses and the warranty, part and "labor".

Source: https://www.mc-doors.com/arizona-gara...

Answered 1 year ago by seisler2000

-1
Votes

Rolling sectional overhead garage door spring replacement should cost somewhere between $195 to $300 for a quality set springs (50000 cycle rating). This price will very if the garage door repair company charges a service call fee (trip charge). The most important thing to consider along with price is the quality of the springs and the warranty. There are any company that we use lower or mid quality springs and charge on the higher end because they include a lifetime warranty on the springs. The catch is that this warranty will only covers the spring for life and labor only for 30 days to a year. Look for a company that offers a equal parts and labor warranty. This insures that the warranty represents the rating of the springs that are being installed. For instants, you may buy a 1500 cycle rated spring set (last 3 years +or-) for $200 with a lifetime warranty and 1 year on labor. When a spring brakes after 3 year the spring its self is covered but the labor cost to replace the warranty spring can be between $65 to $100. This can add up over the year as the warranty will not restart at the time of the warranty replacement. On the offer hand, if you purchase a set of springs rated at 50000 cycles (last 10 year +or-) for $270 with a 10 year parts and labor warranty and a spring brakes in 8 years it would be replace at $0 cost. A must batter value! Always check service company review and get the details on the quality of springs a garage door repair company uses and the warranty, part and "labor".

Source: https://www.mc-doors.com/arizona-gara...

Answered 1 year ago by seisler2000

0
Votes

I had two extension springs replaced, all for $135.00 (this included tax). The work took about 35 minutes and I was relieved to have this taken care of. You never realize the importance of something to you, until it is broken. Was this a good price? Seemed reasonable enough and the repairman came out the same day I called. Harris County Houston, Tx.


Don at Discount Doors and Springs Co. Honest and reputable owner, I received the referral from another satisfied customer.

Answered 1 year ago by laruebridge

1
Vote

A garage door spring replacement should cost between $175 and $225 for a single tension spring and between $250 and $300 for two tension springs. Most garage door companies carry a wide enough variety of spring sizes to cover most residential doors. As long as the proper amount of turns are put on the spring, there are more than one correct springs to use for any one door.

Source: http://www.a-1doorco.com

Answered 1 year ago by rgrant0789

0
Votes

I'm getting a good laugh on all the comments on "Garage Door Nation" on how easy they or people make it sound to order and change out their torsion springs. First off, if you do your shopping, the savings is about $50 - $75 having a company do it. Is it worth the 3 days wait without the use of your garage door, the safety risk and your time doing it yourself? If yes, then go for it!

After spending 25 years in the business selling torsion springs to garage door repair companies and consumers trying to save a buck I have rarely seen a homeowner install the correct size spring with the proper # of turns or be accident free.

There's a reason companies have a release of liability when purchasing torsion springs. So please don't take it as "easy to do" by watching a video


Answered 1 year ago by Jingo

-3
Votes

"Garage Door Nation" - if you read the answers that contain this, disregard them, they're fake. This is NOT an easy DIY. Hire a professional. The cost to repair just the spring varies widely depending on the size, type of door, and location. You'll get quotes ranging anywhere from ~$150 to $400 for a standard 2-car garage panel door.

Source: I had several garage door repair companies in south FL give me quotes for this issue.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9651338

0
Votes

I PAID 700.00 DOLLORS TO GET THE 2 SPRINGE REPLACED WITH TOW DIFFERENT SPRINGS AND BOTH END BEARINGS PLUS INSTATTING THEM. tHIS IS ON A SATURDAY EVENING. aFTER ALL THAT i PAID BY CREDIT CARD THA THE INSTALL COULD SWIPE ON HIS PHONE. hE SAID AT THAT TIME I WOULD RECIEVE MY INVOICE VIA EMAIL. I didn,t think about it until another repair man came today 3/9/16 and he showed me that the bar that goes from one side to the other, had a bow in it of 3 inches just frome one side to the other. With this it will make the new bearings ware out faster. I trusted them to do the job right, But when i called to tell them that they replied that it was passed the 30 day warranty and they would do nothing more.

To add to the problem they sent the iovoice to the wrong adderss and i JUST GOT THEN TO SEND THE IVVOICE to the right email address adn when I saw it I could not believe that they had charge me 200.00 for each spring and a nother 150.00 for end bearind (2).

This company was approved by Angies list.

AAA Garage Door Repairs, llc is a company that is ripping Srs off bigtime.

And your letting them, By having them on your list of good companys.

Answered 1 year ago by cdavid

0
Votes

I live in San Diego - I have a 17 foot steel non insallated garage door. How much does it cost to replace the right side spring?

Answered 1 year ago by gerquiaga

0
Votes

The price depends on the weight and the size of the garage door. It varies from $150 – $200 for a single torsion spring of 0.250 x 30 inche, to $270 – $340 for a double torsion spring 0.225 x 33.5 inches.

Source: https://veterangaragedoor.com/faq/how...

Answered 11 months ago by LeoBondenheim

1
Vote

My garage door has three spring and one broken. service person told me to replace three for better option and charged me $522 to replace all three. Overlandpark at ks.

Answered 10 months ago by sbalji

-1
Votes

I had this done a few months back. I found a company called Rockstar Garage Door Services. They charged me 249.00 and replaced both springs. The technician was super friendly and seemed very knowledgable. I Highly recommend them for garage door repairs in San Diego.

Source: www.rsgaragedoorservices.com

Answered 9 months ago by Kamala

-1
Votes

you can look for it in the mentioned site in the source

Source: http://www.firstcoastgaragedoor.com/s...

Answered 9 months ago by williumbroke

-2
Votes

Shop around. I found a guy by word of mouth. 2 springs 2oinites. Only charged me $120.

Answered 9 months ago by Bigmikelv

0
Votes

Today I paid $243 to Garage Door Medics San Diego for spring(2 nos) replacement after having home warranty insurance. After reading the review it would have been cheaper if i didn't went thru insurance. Warranty also on the spring is 1yr. and labour is 30 days

Answered 6 months ago by rajhuggy