Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/3/2011

How much does a gardener charge per hour normally?

Just wanted some kind of reference for that

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

It depends on what part of the country you are in and the required level of experience. Anyone can pull weeds, it takes someone with considerable knowledge to tell the weed from the desirable plants.

My company charges $35.00 per hour per person and all have at least 5 years' experience.

Answered 7 years ago by Labour of Love

1
Vote

30 dollars hr.

Answered 5 years ago by steve

0
Votes

I was interested in joining Angie's List. However, in reviewing suggested costs to pay a gardener, I see the resources are four years out of date. The current special in Mashpee MA is more in line what is charged, but is on the high end of the market. It must include disposal fees.

Answered 3 years ago by Sundial