Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/19/2016

kj
How to identify or price an unbranded Power Recliner/Glider/Swivel Rocker with Leggett + Platt base?

I'm trying to identify the manufacture or price an unbranded Power Recliner - Glider - Swivel Rocker with Genuine Leggett + Platt Reclining Mechanism. The Mechanism is Model #5181 "Delta Power Glider VS SLO." It was manufactured in China in April 2015. The motor states it is a Linear Actuator Model #KDPT005-144.
AC/ DC Adapter Model #ZBHWX-A290020-A.
Chair Dimensions: 40” High x 30” Wide x 40” Deep
Seat Dimensions: 20” High x 21.5” Wide x 21” Deep
With a simple push of a button, it reclines automatically & can stop at any position desired for a customized comfort angle. I have some S/N numbers as well but, it doesn't have a manufacturer or brand name anywhere on the chair. Finding out from the store is not an option (was a gift & it would be rude to ask). So, I'm hoping someone can point me in the right direction. It would be greatly appreciated! Thank you, in advance! Happy Holidays!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

To find the manufacturer name, look for the fabric label - commonly stapled to the frame underneath or under the frootrest or under the rear skirt, and may be stapled flat or even sewn-in alongone edge like on mattresses. You are looking for a label like that on mattresses and such, stating the content and manufacture of the fabric and stuffing and fire rating info and how to clean and such - should have chair manufacturer name on there.


Here is the link to the Omega Motion (Leggett and Pratt subsidiary) page on the mechanism and parts listing -


http://www.omega-motion.com/products/90


Unfortunately, this is a component apparently supplied to multiple chair manufacturers - Omega might remotely be able to help you if you supply them the serial number from the Omega power glider base and the other info above.


For approximate value find (online or in-store) comparable non-branded chair at Wayfair, Sears, Amazon, Target, JC Pennye, etc. Most start at about $400-500 for economy models, $600-900 for co-branded models like Eddie Bauer and such, and $1000-1500 from La-Z-Boy and Barcalounger and other high-end brand names. If no brand name info on it, I would guess probably around $400-500 range if it seems to be fair quality, or closer to $700-1000 if true leather seating.


Wait a minute - you said would be rude to ask the store how much it cost - if you know what store it came from, just go and look at comparable models for rough pricing idea - assuming the store owner/saleperson will not recognize you and possibly tell the person who gave it to you.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thank you so much for that very kind & thorough reply! Wow! That was so generous of you to take your time to write that. This information you provided is so very helpful. I truly appreciate it. Thank you again!

Happy Holidays!

P.S. I hope this makes it to you. I don't know how to reply back to your response.

Answered 1 year ago by kj

0
Votes

KJ - using the Answer This Question button below your question is exactly the right way to respond back to an answer or provide more info, to keep all back-and-forth in one "thread" all showing under the same question.


FYI - not applicable to this question but when you click on the Answer This Question button, it brings up the Your Answer box which you used to post your thank you on. In the top bar of that box are icons that allow you to post photos or insert a video or to insert a link to a reference website or photo posting site, for instance, should your question benefit from such to illustrate a problem, say.


In this case, like I said, if Leggett and Platt can't help you with an ID for the manufacturer, about all you cold do is take a photo on your phone and go to local stores and look for that model - or just price from the web based on comparable features of similar chairs at Amazon, Target, Kohls, furniture stores, etc.


Happy Holidays and I hope you enjoy your new chair - it has a first rate mechanism so hopefully it will give many years of carefree service to you.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD