Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/15/2011

How much liability insurance should a roofing contractor have?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

What is more important is to verify that the insurance the roofer is carrying is actually Roofers Insurance. Roofing Insurance is significantly higher than regular contractors insurance. If the policy does not specifically say "ROOFING" you as the homeowner are not covered.


Generally an aggregate amount of $1,000,000 is bare minimum.


I carry a $2mil policy myself

Answered 7 years ago by Onlythebestbuilder

0
Votes

The 2nd part of this equation is workmans comp insurance. Again I agree must say roofing on coverage. Amount is open.

Source: http://mastershield@cox.net

Answered 7 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

It is my opinion that workers compensation is by far more important then general liability, especially in roofing. Why do I say this? Because a legitimate contractor paying roofing insurance as a roofer, and is properly classified as a rofoer, not a carpenter, will pay triple in workers comp what he pays in liability. Therefore many unscrupulous roofing contractors will not have comp.


As a consumer if you are not sure what you are looking at, you will see a certificate of insurance and assume all is well. Make sure there isa policy number for liability and workers compensation listed on the certificate of insurance. Pick up your phone and call the insurance agent/broker listed on the certificate and make sure the roofer didn't cancel his insurance once he got his policy.


I am a roofing contractor and I personally carry a 2 million dollar general liability policy and a 1/2 million dollar workmans compensation policy. This is in excess of the state mandated minimums.


If the roofer is playing with fire, such as torch applied modified bitumen, ensure that his fire coverage is at least the replacement value of your building and all contents within. Many insurance policies, especially in roofing, have a reduced limit for fire!!!



Source: http://www.reliableamerican.us/index.php

Answered 7 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof