Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/4/2014

How long should it take to replace two sliding glass doors in sun room? What would be a reasonable labor fee?

Sun room was built on the deck. The two sliding glass doors are between the sunroom and the deck.
Replacement doors will be Pella (approx. 59 inch wide by 70 inch tall) and will be bought separately by myself from Lowes.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

The crews at my company could install 2 sliding doors in about 5-6 hours. You should figure to cover 2 people for 1 full day of labor in whatever market you live in. Labor fees vary immensely from one part of the country to another. BTW, is there a reason that you are not going to purchase them from a dealer that will end up servicing them, Pella or otherwise. When you purchase them from a Box store, and have a "handy man" install them, often times you will end up without a warranty. Most window and door manufacturers will have specifications involved with installing their product, including how to seal off the door and level it. If these are not followed your doors which are not cheap will end up without a warranty. You may end up saving a little on the front end, by hiring someone separate to install, but it may cost you down the road. If you were going to install them yourself, I would not have commented, because you would be saving all the labor and sometimes that is better than having the warranty. But, you said you plan on paying someone anyway to install. This could come back to bite you down the road. Good Luck in whatever choice you make.

Answered 4 years ago by ExteriorUpgrader

1
Vote

Labor and materials about $1,700.00 each door one day installtion complete for both. I agree with the other writter buy the door from us we install it , we service it when you deal with one company there is no finger pointing.

Answered 4 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

I agree with the other comments on warranty - you specifically asked LABOR cost - for 2 men for a day to do 2 doors, which sounds about right to me, probably about $600-1000 for labor and incidental materials and tools, overhead, and profit etc.


On buying it yourself - be sure you are buying the right "rough opening" size - the size of the cutout or opening in the framing/siding/drywall that the door goes into, which is NOT either the interior or the exterior dimensions of the existing door frame - otherwise you will be paying LOT more for enlarging the opening and replacing the load-carrying beam over the top and for drywall and siding modifications to upsize or downsize the opening.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD