Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3545
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/16/2014

How can i make that the cold air is distributed to all rooms in the house?

we have 2 rooms in our house which do not get enough cold air and so they are very hot during the summer. At the same time the master bedroom is extremely cold. All other rooms are okay.
So most of the cold air goes to the master bedroom and the other 2 rooms get only a little.
I think I have a basic understanding of the problem but I cant fix it myself. The heating and AC companies are not a big help here. So what type of company can help here? Preferably in the Gilbert, AZ area.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

0
Votes

You need to get your house balance. An HVAC tech should be able to balance your house or find out what is restricting the air flow to those rooms


Ray

Koolray heating and air

Source: koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 3 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

1
Vote

Take a look at your system -

1) if you have individual fan units high up on the wall in each room, then turn up the temperature setting a bit on the cold room, and turn down in the other rooms that are hot until it feels right - pretty much ignoring the dial readings. It may be you are on a single loop refrigerant system, so some rooms which are "first in line" on the system are stealing the cold refrigerant and leaving not enough for the tail end charlies.


2) If you have a duct system, either from an outside central air unit or from an A/C evaporator installed on your central furnace system, then look for flapper valves on your duct runs - you may have adjustable ones like inthe following link leading to different house areas that you can adjust - of course, doing so affects air flow to all the rooms on that particular leg of the ductwork -

http://klimatshop.sk/en/regulation-da...


You may instead have a splitter valve in a wye in the ducting that controls airflow between the two branches.


If splitter or control valve has wires going to it, then it is electrically controlled and shouldnot be messed with by hand - they should lead back to control dials on the control board or individual thermostats that let you change the settings.


3) If you have central air as above, and louver vents or registers like this -


http://smile.amazon.com/Opening-Regis...


in each room where the cold air comes in, adjust the louvers closed some in the cold rooms, and open more in the hot rooms. You will probably have to readjust these in the winter for heating comfort. Look like inlink above, usually have a small lever or tab to adjust the louvers. If louvers are rigid, you can replace with adjustable ones or duct tape some cardboard partially (never fully) covering the louver or placed cardboard under the cover to reduce cold air flow into the cold rooms. Since you have one cold room, sounds like maybe the thing to do is experiment with cardboard blocking part of the airflow, and if that works OK then get an adjustable louver and put it in - making sure to seal the seam with the duct so the cold air does not escape into the subfloor where it can cause condensation problems.


4) If this did not help, then use the Answer This Question button to reply back with more detail on what your system looks like, how many duct runs to what rooms, etc. and we will see if we can help more.


PS - on the louvers/registers - some houses have the adjustable type only on inlet or return air vents so checkboth (one is in or near floor, other is high up on wall or in ceiling) - some have no adjustments which is really short sighted on the part of the installers, to assume they have perfectly sized the system based on simplified formulas which are based mostly on square footage of rooms, not sun exposure and such.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

One question that you could answer is there just a central air return with a filter in the ceiling, I would think not in your climate but you neve know. If so it is entirely possible it is something as simple as the doors to the warm rooms being to tight. I have seem problems when the space at the bottom of the door is too tight and all the adjusting you do to the registers or dampers in the ducts will not help. Leaving the door open to those rooms can help

If there are separate returns and supplies in each room it is a trial and error job for a homeowner to adjust them and an HVAC contractor could probably do it faster.


Don

Answered 3 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

+1 to Don's feedback.


Don't try to play musical vents as that usually nets a worsened effect.


Get a qualified HVAC contractor to inspect the system and see if additional ducting of return airs are required.



Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

2
Votes

Your right, HVAC companies are really not much help at all in regard to getting all the rooms and floors the same temperature, and airflow. It's not their focus or their expertise. They repair and sell hardware. I had the same exact problem here in Central Florida. I had rooms that were to hot in the summer and the same ones were to cold in the colder months. I have a 2 story 2800 sq ft home with 4 bedrooms. I did a lot of research, and I tried to fix it myself, but in reality I made it worse. I finally found a company here in the Central Florida area called AirFlowBalance, LLC. Their web site is AirFlowBalance.com. This company is not an HVAC dealer or repairer. Their sole focus is to balance the airflow and temperature in a home by using a nonevasive proprietary process, with patented devices. Now, when I set my thermometer at 75 degrees, every room is 75 degrees. I no longer have to bump up or down the temp from room to room. No more thermostat wars with my family! Also, I was very supprised at how affordable it was and the whole job was done under 3 hours. They also have an online estimate page on their web site. I hope this helps, and I am not sure if they have an office in AZ.

Answered 3 years ago by blackberry

0
Votes

As Blackberry inferred, it is all in putting controls into the duct system. It used to be standard to install in-line control flappers in duct systems to regulate the flow - manually for cheaper systems, electrically with separate thermostats throughout the house for higher end installation. These daysalmost all installers take a stab at it with formulas that are far from detailed enough to really address the individual room issue and install fixed size ducting with no controls, then say there is nothing they can do about it when you get really unbalanced rooms. This tends to be especially notable between top and ground floors with heating (because heat rises up stairs and ducts), and with solar heating affecting different rooms at different times of day in the A/C season.

The extra damper or valve controls typically add about 10% to the cost of the installed HVAC system, and makethe difference between a pleasant HVAC environment and constantly being nagged by the change in temperature as you go from room to room. This is standard practice in all but cheapo commercial buildings, but is essentially ignored with residential systems except in mansions.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

The first thing is that a HVAC company can help you with the problems you have, but only the right company can help. I've been in the industry for over 20+ years and companies that fully utilize heat loads have answered these issues. Personally, I do that on a daily basis here in Arizona. So with that being said, you need to answer some basic questions to start.

What is the orientation of the room according to the sun?

Do you have dual pane windows in the room?

How many supply ducts do you have in the room?

Do you know the size of that supply ducts and registers?

What is the R-Value in the walls?

Do you have a ceiling fan in the room?

Is the duct work to the rooms TY'd or homerunned?


So as you can see there are many variables to this equation. So with that being said, the right HVAC company will work for you, but you have to ask the questions and see if they cater to heat loads! I personally recommend George Brazil. They do all the houses I know of and there hasn't been any heating issues thus far going on 5years now.

I'm so happy with them!

Happy hunting, and may the best work out for you!

Source: My HVAC education of 20+ years!

Answered 1 year ago by REDDIEEDDIE