Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2665
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/14/2013

How much to replace an evaporator coil in my AC. I have a 2 year old system in a new home.

I have only used my AC for 2 seasons, now it blows room temp AC. I was told it had a leak, and although the part is covered by warranty, there is no coverage for labor. Its a 5 hour job, and it will cost $1762 in labor and comsumables to get the job done.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


18 Answers

-1
Votes

If the evaporator coil is being provided by the manufacturer, do they require that it be done by their authorized dealer ? Unless you have TERRIBLE access issues, it sounds WAY too high to me. Materials are only about $50 or so including recharging the refrigerant gas, so for 5 hours work he is charging you $330 per hour. Unless you are in a ripoff zone with limited licensees like New York City, the hourly rate should be closer to $100-150/hour. Unless it is a very badly designed unit, 5 hours is way too long too - typically you are looking at 2-3 hours to remove and replace the evaporator and recharge the unit, so about $300-600 in labor depending on the access to your unit demands 1 or 2 workers.

I would get another bid (which may have to be from an authorized service company to get the free evaporator replacement). That in itself is not necessarily that big a deal - they typically run only $150-300 new.

Also, if you have a leak, where is it ? A lot of evaporator leaks can be repaired unless it is split or generally corroded, and at 2 years old that should not be. You may just have a pinhole leak that can be brazed and the unit recharged - about $200-300 if the leak is in a place he can reach to fix. They can find the leak by infrared scanner, or by ultraviolet light after putting nitrogen gas and a flourescent dye in the unit, then running it to see where it leaks out.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Labor rates and pricing vary greatly around to country. Where are you located?


If your system uses Freon/R22 instead of Puron/R410a, the cost of Freon/R22 has skyrocketed due to the government phase out of R22.


Location of the coil could also be a factor,as well as the size of the coil. Larger coils take 2 men to remove and replace, on some jobs.


You can always call around and check prices locally, find someone that's highly recommended

on Angie's List.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

my house is in Dagsboro, de, it's a new system with R410A refrigerant. I called the hvac company Sobieski which did the original installation for Ryan homes which oddly enough isn't listed in the manufacturers approved dealers website. It's manufacturer is ICP and its a comfortmaker system. I think it's time to call another HVAC Service provider.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_95729952

1
Vote

LCD, Your price estimate are much lower then what it is today.


" Materials are only about $50 or so including recharging the refrigerant gas, so for 5 hours work he is charging you $330 per hour."

$50 won't cover the cost of more then a few pounds of R22 today.Plus you need a filter drier,that is not covered by warranty, could be a warranty handling fee of up to $50. Could require two people.


"Unless it is a very badly designed unit, 5 hours is way too long too - typically you are looking at 2-3 hours to remove and replace the evaporator and recharge the unit, so about $300-600 in labor depending on the access to your unit demands 1 or 2 workers." Depending on the location of the coil, could take a lot longer with two people.



"I would get another bid (which may have to be from an authorized service company to get the free evaporator replacement). That in itself is not necessarily that big a deal - they typically run only $150-300 new." Coils today are as high as $3000 for a 3 ton unit, had a 10 ton recently that was $10,000, fortunitly it was under warranty. When an out of warranty coil fails, the job is half the cost of a replacement system ,or more.





"Also, if you have a leak, where is it ? A lot of evaporator leaks can be repaired unless it is split or generally corroded, and at 2 years old that should not be. You may just have a pinhole leak that can be brazed and the unit recharged - about $200-300 if the leak is in a place he can reach to fix. "Most coil leaks today are due to Formicary Corrosion, an are not repairable.


LCD , I have been in the trade since 1965, in business since 1975, and your information on prices is from some time ago. I can't justify the price of coils and refrigerant today, but it is what it is.


The location may have very expensive labor costs as well.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

It sounds a little too high. We usually charge about $1600 but that includes the evaporator. For labor only the company I work for would be about $800

Answered 3 years ago by DonChepe

0
Votes

Mid-state and tell them your an angies list costumer

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9326783

0
Votes

Shop around, call others with Model,Serial,and Brand. That very high,for our area,but this is a national forum, so your city, could be much higher. Still worth checking with other Contractors.


Find the Best of the Best ,AC Contractors on Angie's List!

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 2 years ago by BayAreaAC

-3
Votes

All you advice sayers Listen. Trane 3 ton coil wholesale cost $995.00 plus tax $58.60 total close to $1,100.00. 2 hours payning technician $35.00 Your at $1.170.00 and guess what, You haven,t started the job yet. Oh, the new coils need txv valve another $125. and you have to install it another 1/2 hour labor $17.25. Now your up to $1,315. NOW recover the 410 refrigerant . Another hour $35.00. Un braze or cut copper lines, main drain. safety electric water valve, pipe insulation then remove coil. Now your up to about $1500. Now removing coil from box and reading manual about modifications and possible revisions to the new coil must be paid attrention to. Now intall the new coil, solder the lines, leak test. Vacumn system down 3 time process. Pressurize then leak check. Make sure new filter dryer does not leak. Charge system with virgin 410 refrigerant. Perform superheat calibration, Resealcoil and test final operation. Thats 4-5 hours for a quality professional installation plus 2 hours piing up and delivering coil. Thats about 7 hours labor. Company expense on this job....$1700. What will the charge be to your customer???? add your measly 35%...do the math.

Source: 

Answered 2 years ago by gregorycool1

1
Vote

You are definitely getting ripped, that sounds like the price for a new unit plus the labor not labor alone. I hope your home doesn't have Chinese drywall because a prematurely failing AC unit is one of the primary results. We have had new houses down here that ate through new evaporators at the rate of one every three or four months. You can detect it by looking at the copper parts, if they are black you have a CD problem.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9082312

0
Votes

Depends, it is a package unit or a split system? Also, with todays refrigerant oil, if the unit ran with no refrigerant, then the whole system is contaminated with moisture. Big problem. The replacement of the coil and a liquid and suction filter drier would be required plus a moisture indicator sight glass. There are available drying agents (additives) that will protect the system also. You will need a followup diagnostics too. But what do I know? 35 years of service and design work in this trade. Thanks to our government and companies like Dupont, we the consuming taxpayers get the shaft, and they reap the profits. along with some shady service contractors. Get at least 2 more opinions that are referrals from other people that can vouch for them. I know some of the recommended service companies here in my area. They are only as good as the guy they send out. Or as good as they can be convincing. I'm not even in the phone book and can't keep up with my calls. Just remember, your system is contaminated with moisture at this point which if not taken care of properly will take your compresssor out. The last evaporator coil I changed out under warranty was 4 hours labor and $300 approx in other parts and material. It was around $600 if I recall. Those days are gone and I don't charge the going rate compared to big service companies with many employees. So shop, shop, shop. Good Luck.

Source: CCR, Cottonwood, AZ

Answered 2 years ago by ccrsedona

-1
Votes

in this area it is a scam. i called two a/c co both said i needed a coil $1700. and $2100.

called another and said was a valve that was not working . $300. and the coil was just fine

it,s been working just fine now for 3 weeks on both heating and cooling.

what they are doing is hiring the techs on a contract basics, the more they sell the more money they make. AND one tech disconnected a wire so my furnace would not work but i found it.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9291935

-1
Votes

I just had my central A/C coil replaced last week and the whole job cost $1200.00, including labor. The unit was 18+ years old and was rusted out and leaking. We had the A/C's 2 ton unit condenser itself replaced 4 years ago after 14+ years of use. We live in CT and use the A/C about 5 months out of the year. I think we got our money's worth, and I think we paid a resonable price for the coil to be replaced. The refrigerant alone is $50.00 a pound, YIKES!!!


I think you got ripped off if that's the cost for only labor.

Answered 2 years ago by mrrok01

0
Votes

I am going through this issue right now. Home warranty company will pay for all parts and labor. HVAC company wants to charge me $75 a lb for 16 lbs of R22. What a joke! Warranty covers $10 per lb. You can buy R22 for $15 a lb on Amazon and less on e-bay. Buy the parts and freon yourself. Then hire a reputable HVAC repairman.

Answered 2 years ago by jonmcano

0
Votes

I'm up here in the greater Toronto area and have a 2.5 to carrier central AC unit which is 6 hrs old. Up here the units only run 3 months a year but still my six ur old has leaked it's gas R410.


After a a couple of hours of investigative and curious questions from a half dozen contractors I've come to this info . A carrier original cool in Canadian $ would've 312 + Tax (13%) up here. An after market N coil will be $250


The gas cost is anywhere from 150-200 and given the time of the year and luck of the vendor in selling new units the labor is where the play is one contractor told me that to fix a minor leak quite a bit of investigative hours may be required which are not available in the busy new unit sale season and if I can wait till after summer in Sept/Oct he can get it done for 300 I.e find and fix the leak rather than replacing he whole N coil but w some tough negotiation I think I'd be able to get mine done with original carrier coil around 800 that's the best quote I received with the original coil and 500 - 600 with the after market cool (however this Hvac tech is new in business so his rates reflect the inexperience)

Answered 1 year ago by Tipu

0
Votes

I just had the same problem. I have three quotes $1600, $1700 and $1800. My unit is in the attic and pretty accessible. I'm in Richmond VA

Answered 1 year ago by rbaxter01

0
Votes

I just had a 2-1/2 AND 3 ton coil replaced yesterday. 2 men - 3 hours including R22 and 2 line dryers/ vacuum test to 120 microns . Total price was $2800.

Answered 11 months ago by deedrick

0
Votes

I have to replace 2 evaporator coils on two units at my home. Report states detected a leak around rusted location in evaporator coil. And refrigerant pressures are low. Each unit will cost 1999 for each unit, total cost 3,998.00. Is this price to high????

Answered 5 months ago by yvettefay

0
Votes

Rheem 3 ton 16 seer coil no warranty 6 yr old $1500

I hope its a good price

Answered 2 months ago by Handywoman2