Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2830
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/27/2012

How rid interior environment of scabies mites?

Dermatologist recommends exterminator, yet NONE of them mention "mites" on-line.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

The CDC says it better than I can. "Scabies usually is passed by direct, prolonged skin-to-skin contact with an infested person. However, a person with crusted (Norwegian) scabies can spread the infestation by brief skin-to-skin contact or by exposure to bedding, clothing, or even furniture that he/she has used.

Scabies is prevented by avoiding direct skin-to-skin contact with an infested person or with items such as clothing or bedding used by an infested person. Scabies treatment usually is recommended for members of the same household, particularly for those who have had prolonged skin-to-skin contact. All household members and other potentially exposed persons should be treated at the same time as the infested person to prevent possible reexposure and reinfestation. Bedding and clothing worn or used next to the skin anytime during the 3 days before treatment should be machine washed and dried using the hot water and hot dryer cycles or be dry-cleaned. Items that cannot be dry-cleaned or laundered can be disinfested by storing in a closed plastic bag for several days to a week. Scabies mites generally do not survive more than 2 to 3 days away from human skin. Children and adults usually can return to child care, school, or work the day after treatment.

Persons with crusted scabies and their close contacts, including household members, should be treated rapidly and aggressively to avoid outbreaks. Institutional outbreaks can be difficult to control and require a rapid, aggressive, and sustained response.

Rooms used by a patient with crusted scabies should be thoroughly cleaned and vacuumed after use. Environmental disinfestation using pesticide sprays or fogs generally is unnecessary and is discouraged."

Source: http://www.cdc.gov/parasites/scabies/...

Answered 4 years ago by Vern

-2
Votes

Scabies are a medical condition you need to seek medical attention.

Mites are an entirely diferrent pest. Dust mites are usually treated by eliminating fabric from the interior envirnment. Replacing carpets with hardwood flooring, cloth furniture for leather and covering your matress, box spring & pillow with a covers specificly manufactured to prevent mites.

Answered 4 years ago by adeluca

1
Vote

Here's an exhaustive list of all the things you can do: http://www.ehow.com/way_5731284_can-spray-furniture-kill-scabies_.html

It's not too difficult to cure humans (over and over again), but permanently getting rid of the scabies mites hiding in bedding and furniture could take some time. A one-time visit from an exterminator could be a waste of money, as you might have to repeat the procedure. Sounds daunting, but it's best to do it yourself. There are some precautions. Be sure to read them. Do act as quickly as possible! Washing all bedding in hot water may do the trick if the mites have not spread.

Answered 4 years ago by Oleron