Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2855
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/7/2013

How much should a new spring for a 2 car garage door cost?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Please take a few minutes to find other post to see an answer to this question, but depending on your geographical location and inflation (example: Home cost 500,000 in California may only cost 200,000 in Texas).

In my area and with my company we charge 219.90 for a 15,000 cycle spring/s and three year waranty on a two spring system and 154.95 for a single spring system. this is a little lower than most companies. I recommend you read the post about the Lifetime Warranty scams to avoid paying 4,5 and 600.00+ dollars for the same springs.

Answered 3 years ago by Garage Door Guru

0
Votes

Here is the other post I think garagedoorguru was referring to, from a prior question, and also link to an Angie's List article on garage door springs -

http://answers.angieslist.com/How-gar...

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

how much should a new spring cost for a 2 car garage door cost

Answered 1 year ago by willie