Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/6/2014

How much would it typically cost to bump out living room of a split ranch by 10'

The total additional space will be 16' X 10' . Living room is 16 ' X 11' which will convert to 16' X 21'. No plumbing, some electrical to add a few outlets per code and 4 recessed light and extend HVAC duct (forced hot air Gas heat) . This will include a Bay Window in the new addition, a vaulted ceiling and hardwood floor (to match existing floor) . Hardwood floor need not be finished, no painting.

Nothing high end -- Vinyl double pane standard grade Windows and siding.

The lower level / foundation /footing will need to be extended but the extended lower level need not be finished (need two half windows though)

The house is in Boston suburb, 1964 built.

Set back is not a problem (enough space).

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I would say you need to get an Architect on board to verify code and planning and zoning compliance, and to prepare the plans and specs you will need for a building permit and for contractors to use to bid and eventually build it. The architect can also give you a construction cost estimate of what it willl cost, and discuss the cost drivers that affect your final cost.


Very rough ballpark, for your area I would say you are probably looking at the $200-250/SF range - if very simple maybe $150-175/SF range with the right contractor.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thank you for the good answer. Do you know how much time it is expected to take for an A Grade Contractor (considering standard construction delays ). Is 2 months too high expectation ?

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9338622

1
Vote

If the GC and all subs were available right when needed, you could get it done in 2 months after ground-breaking (not including any planning and zoning or building permit delays) - but personally I would target 3 and probably allow 4 in the contract before he is in default if I were you - which unfortunately may (depending on part of the country) mean inability to finish exterior painting if an early winter sets in, so you need a conditional clause in the contract to allow for finish painting in the spring if that happens. Make closing the property in and completing exterior a critical item in the contract - I would offer a bonus if ALL exterior work and the HVAC system is completed before your normal start of freezing weather, if applicable in your area.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD